The Advocate Blog Network

Search
Banner image

John Curtis OL Willie Allen named MaxPreps All-American

Curtis OL named All-American

Willie Allen, an offensive lineman at John Curtis, was named to the MaxPreps All-American Football Team for Juniors.

Allen was a first-team selection and was the only player from the New Orleans area to make the team which consisted of the nation’s best players in the Class of 2016.

The 6-foot6, 290 pound Allen helped Patriots rack up 3,242 yards on the ground in run-heavy attack on way to 3-peat.

He was one of three players from Louisiana to be selected.

Patterson receiver Mykel Jones and North Webster linebacker Devin White also made the first team.

See complete All-American Team

Follow @rwalkeradvocate on Twitter for more updates.

19 Louisiana players in ESPN’s Top 300 rankings in Class of 2016

Nineteen players from Louisiana, including six from the New Orleans area, are ranked in ESPN’s Top 300 Players list from the Class of 2016.

Hammond’s Edwin Alexander, an LSU commitment, leads the list of upcoming juniors at the No. 10 spot.

Alexander is one of three of the 19 players from Louisiana who have already made verbal commitments, despite signing day for the class of 2016 being almost two years away.

Donaldsonville receiver Stephen Sullivan has also committed to LSU, while Calvary Baptist quarterback Shea Patterson has committed to Arizona.

 

Here is a list of the Louisiana players who made the list, with rankings, position, high school and college committed to (if applicable).

Louisiana juniors in Top 300

10. Edwin Alexander, DT, Hammond (LSU)

18. Rashard Lawrence, DT, Neville

35. Shea Patterson, QB, Calvary Baptist (Arizona)

50. Willie Allen, OT, John Curtis

52. Shyheim Carter, ATH, Kentwood

54. Drake Davis, WR, Dunham

59. Michael Divinity, OLB, John Ehret

62. Isaiah Graham, WR, Bastrop

72. Stephen Sullivan, WR, Donaldsonville, (LSU)

91. Kristian Fulton, CB, Rummel

121. Mykel Jones, WR, Patterson

132. Kelejawn Leflore, WR, Easton

151. Glen Logan, DT, Destrehan

161. Tre Turner, RB, Holy Cross

172. C.J. Morgan, WR, Parkway

206. Devin White, ATH, North Wesbter

216. Trey Ragas, RB, Shaw

218. Andraez Williams, CB, Calvary Baptist

253. Tre Jackson, ATH, U-High

Complete rankings

Follow @rwalkerAdvocate on twitter for more updates.

Landry-Walker presented championship rings

 

LWrings2

 

It’s been three months since Landry-Walker won its Class 4A state basketball championship.

But for players like Corey Wells, the reality of it all set in on Sunday when team members were presented with their state championship rings during an awards ceremony at the school.

“Without the ring, I didn’t feel like I accomplished it,” Wells said. “Now that I have the ring, I feel like I have accomplished something. That was the goal. I have never had a ring before. I won many championships, going back to middle school. Now that I have a ring, I feel like I’m married to the game.”

Landry-Walker finished the season 31-4 and captured the title in the first school year of the merger between Westbank schools L.B. Landry and O. Perry Walker. The Charging Buccaneers defeated East Jefferson 76-56 in the all-New Orleans area championship game.

Coach Brian Gibson, who led the Charging Buccaneers, was emotional as principal Mary Laurie slipped his ring on his finger.

“It’s been a 27-year journey,” Gibson said. “I’m just really happy. What it says is that our system does work. It goes back to my days at Kennedy and my days at Walker. We always felt that we had a system that would work. I can’t thank my assistant coaches enough.”

Gibson presented several individual awards during the ceremony as well.

 

Award winners were:

Most Outstanding Scorer: Tyree Griffin

Top Defensive Player: Tevin King

Top Rebounder : Anthony Milton

Assist Award: Corey Wells

Newcomer of the Year: Keytaon Thompson

Most Improved: Lamar Peters

Coach’s Award: Jaquea Batiste

Academic Award: Sean Clavelle

 

Griffin, who was named The New Orleans Advocate’s Player of the Year as well as the Class 4A Player of the Year by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, missed the ceremony because he is in school at OklahomaState.

Players were also given a trophy and a miniature replica of the state championship trophy.

But the day was all about the rings.

“I’m going to show this off to everybody,” said Wells.

Follow @rwalkeradvocate on Twitter for updates.

 

 

 

 

 

Pool play schedule for 7 on 7 tournament at Lakeshore

 Here is the pool play schedule for the National Select Southeast 7 on 7 Invitational Tournament that will be played on Friday and Saturday at Lakeshore High School. (Pool play is Friday, with bracket play bing played on Saturday with the championship game set for 2 p.m. on Saturday.  The winner of the tournament advances to the national tournament in Hoover, Ala. in July.

FIELD 1

2:30  Covington vs Bogalusa

 

3:00  Ponchatoula vs Holy Cross

 

3:30  Lakeshore vs Fisher

 

4:00  Ponchatoula vs De La Salle

 

4:30  Fisher vs Northlake Christian

 

5:00  Fontainebleau vs Bogalusa

 

5:30  Amite vs Biloxi

 

6:00  Northlake Christian vs Lakeshore

 

6:30  Pearl River vs H.L. Bourgeois

 

7:00  Bogalusa vs Holy Cross

 

FIELD 2

 

2:30  Jewel Sumner vs Biloxi

 

3:00  Amite vs De La Salle

 

3:30  Pearl River vs Jewel Sumner

 

4:00  Hancock vs H.L. Bourgeois

 

4:30  Covington vs Jewel Sumner

 

5:00  Hancock County vs Chalmette

 

5:30  Pearl River vs Fontainebleau

 

6:00  Covington vs Hancock County

 

6:30  Fontainebleau vs Jewel Sumner

 

7:00  De La Salle vs Fisher

 

FIELD 3

 

2:30  Fontainebleau vs Chalmette

 

3:00  Pearl River vs Fisher

 

3:30  Covington vs Biloxi

 

4:00  Holy Cross vs Amite

 

4:30  Lakeshore vs H.L. Bourgeois

 

5:00  Ponchatoula vs Northlake Christian

 

5:30  Fisher vs H.L. Bourgeois

 

6:00  Chalmette vs Amite

 

6:30  Chalmette vs Northlake Christian

 

7:00  Amite vs Covington

 

FIELD 4

 

2:30  Hancock County vs Lakeshore

 

3:00  H.L. Bourgeois vs Northlake Christian

 

3:30  Fontainebleau vs Hancock County

 

4:00  Chalmette vs Bogalusa

 

4:30  Pearl River vs Biloxi

 

5:00  Holy Cross vs De La Salle

 

5:30  Lakeshore vs Holy Cross

 

6:00  Jewel Sumner vs De La Salle

 

6:30  Bogalusa vs Ponchatoula

 

7:00  Ponchatoula vs Biloxi

St. Augustine’s chicken wing eating contest

brightcove

St. Augustine football players Yusef Scipio and Stacy Santemore faced off against each other on Tuesday afternoon, but the showdown didn’t occur on the gridiron.

Instead, it was the school’s cafeteria.

The rising seniors participated in a chicken wing eating contest sponsored by Buffalo Wild Wings.

The rules for the contest were the first student to eat 12 wings or eat the most wings in one minute was declared the winner.

- Gary Estwick

Saints – LHSAA Game of the Week Schedule

The LHSAA and the New Orleans Saints will again be recognized as the title sponsor for its 2014 New Orleans Saints – LHSAA Game of the Week program.
The New Orleans Saints-LHSAA Game of the Week will be broadcast live in HD across Louisiana to approximately 1.6 million households on Fox Sports New Orleans and 1.3 million households on Fox Sports New Orleans Plus when preempted by the New Orleans Pelicans.

Games will be played on Thursday night, except the Warren Easton - Landry-Walker which will be played on Friday, Oct. 31 due to the New Orleans Saints at Carolina Panthers NFL game on Oct. 30.

Here is the schedule of games:

Sept. 4 – West St. John at St. James

Sept. 11- Sam Houston at Washington-Marion

Sept 18 – Caldwell Parish at Mangham

Sept. 25 – St. Admund at Opelousas Catholic

Oct. 2 – Buckeye at Holy Savior Menard

Oct. 9 – Parkview at University Lab

Oct. 16 – Fair Park at Northwood (Shreveport)

Oct. 23 – Ouachita Parish at Ruston

Oct. 31 (Fri) – Warren Easton at Landry-Walker

Nov. 6 – McKinley at Woodlawn (BR)

Nov. 14 (Fri) - Playoffs TBA

Nov. 21 (Fri) -  Playoffs TBA

Nov. 28 (Fri) – Playoffs TBA

Dec. 5 (Fri) – Playoffs TBA

Follow @rwalkeradvocate on Twitter for more updates.

 

 

Higgins’ forward Frazier in ESPN Top 100

 

Melvin Frazier

Melvin Frazier, a 6-7 small forward at Higgins, is ranked the No. 68 player in the nation in the most recent ESPN rankings for the Class of 2015.

Frazier averaged 12.4 points, 9.6 rebounds and 2.7 blocks this season for the Hurricanes. He helped the Canes reach the Class 5A quarterfinals where they lost to St. Augustine.

Higgins finished 28-5 and ranked No. 5 in The New Orleans Advocate Super 10.

Frazier’s list of scholarship offers include LSU, Arkansas, Houston, Memphis, Oklahoma, Texas A&M and UTEP.

He was one of three players with Louisiana ties in ESPN’s rankings.

LSU commit Ben Simmons, a 6-9 power forward at MontverdeAcademy (Fla), is ranked the No. 2 player in the class.

Madison Prep’s Brandon Sampson, a 6-4 shooting guard, is ranked No. 38.

Click here to see the complete rankings.

Follow rwalkeradvocate on Twitter for more updates.

 

84 LHSAA alums in NCAA Baseball Tournament

Here is a list of the 84 players who played in the LHSAA who are on rosters of teams in the NCAA Baseball Tournament.

Brother Martin and Barbe lead the way with four players each. You can see the breakdown (by high school) below the list of players by college.

LSU (18)

Tyler Moore, Dunham, C/INF, Jr.

Cade Stone, West Monroe, OF, Fr.

Chris Sciambra, Baton  Rouge Catholic, OF, Jr.

Andrew Stevenson, St. Thomas More, OF, So.

Sean McMullen, Brother Martin, OF, Sr.

Mark Laird, Ouachita Christian, OF, So.

Aaron Nola, Baton   Rouge Catholic, RHP, Jr.

Brady Domangue, Vandebilt Catholic, RHP, Jr.

Jared Poche, Lutcher, LHP, Fr.

Jared Foster, Barbe, OF, Jr.

Joe Broussard, Holy Cross, RHP, Jr.

Kade Scivicque, Maurepas, C, Jr.

Nate Fury, Rummel, RHP, Sr.

Alden Cartwright, Runnels, RHP, Fr.

Henri Faucheux, RiversideAcademy LHP, Jr.

Kurt McCune, Destrehan, RHP, Sr.

Russel Reynolds, Parkview Baptist, RHP, So.

Zac Person, Eunice, LHP, Jr.

 

 

Louisiana-Lafayette (22)

Connor Toups, St. Thomas More, LHP, Fr.

Adam Angelle, Teurlings Catholic, OF, Jr.

Blake Trahan, Kinder, SS, So.

Nick Thurman, Belle Chasse, C, So.

Ryan Leonards, Notre Dame, UTI, Sr.

Tyler Girouard, Teurlings Catholic, 3B, Jr.

Joe Robbins, Tioga, SS, So.

Michael Strentz, Comeaux, C, Jr.

Austin Robichaux, Notre Dame, RHP, Jr.

Dylan Butler, Shaw, OF, Jr.

Martin Anderson, Cedar Creek, RHP, Jr.

Jace Conrad, Lafayette, 2B, Jr.

Cody Boutte, New   Iberia, LHP, Sr.

Chris Griffitt, Ridgewood Prep, LHP, Sr.

Kyle Clement, Catholic-New Iberia, OF, Jr.

Chris Carpentier, Berwick, RHP, Fr.

Ben Carter, Parkview Baptist, RHP, Sr.

Evan Powell, Sam Houston, UTI, Jr.

Chase Compton, Northshore, 1B, Sr.

Nick Zaunbrecher, Barbe, RHP, So.

Trace Guidry, Cecilia, RHP, Fr.

Carson Baranik, Parkway, RHP, Jr.

 

Southeastern Louisiana (27)

Andro Cutura, Pearl River, P, Jr.

Gabe Woods, Albany, IF/OF, Sr.

Matt Pittari, Fontainbleau, P, Sr.

Gabe Von Rosenberg, Zachary, P, So.

Kyle Cedotal, Denham Springs, OF, So.

Kyle Keller, Jesuit, P, Jr.

John Gremillion, St.   Paul’s, P, So.

Kyle Bracey, Amite, UTI, So.

Jesse Buratt, Dutchtown, IF, Sr..

Jacob Williams, Dutchtown, IF, Jr.

Kennon Menard, Teurlings Catholic, IF, Fr.

Tate Scioneaux, RiversideAcademy, P, So.

Brooks Morse, Sulphur, IF, Fr.

Daniel Midyett, Captain Shreve, IF, So.

Jameson Fisher, Zacahry, C, So.

Jason Greenleaf, St.   Paul’s, P, Sr.

Sean Kennel, Northshore, P, Sr.

Logan Riddell, Brother Martin, P, Sr.

DylanHills, Ponchatoula, P, Sr.

Ryan Byers, Ponchatoula, OF, Fr.

Mason Klotz, Livonia, P, So.

Brennan Catalano, Loranger, P, So.

Jordan Washam, Ouachita Christian, IF, Fr.

Draegen Bethel, Walker, P, Fr.

Scott Szush, E.D. White, P, Fr.

Gage Pickett, Parkview Baptist, P, Fr.

Jacob Stewart, Brother Martin, OF, Fr.

 

Alabama (4)

Daniel Cucjen, Evangel Christian, INF, So.

Chance Vincent, Acadiana, INF, So.

Taylor Guilbeau, Zachary, LHP, Jr.

Jonathan Hess, Jesuit, RHP, Fr.

 

Bethune Cookman (1)

Jordan Thomas, Southern Lab, INF, So.

 

Houston (2)

Jared West, North DeSoto, LHP, So.

Gino Marucci, U-High, OF, Fr.

Indiana (1)

Casey Rodrigue, Brother Martin, IF/OF, Jr.

JacksonState (1)

Dylan Parker, Belle Chasse, INF, Fr.

 

OklahomaState (1)

Sloan Dieter, Barbe, RHP, Fr.

 

Ole Miss (4)

Sam Smith, Barbe, RHP, Jr.

Jacob Waguespack, Dutchtown, RHP, So.

Scott Ashford, Baton   Rouge Catholic, LHP, Sr.

Peyton Attaway, Captain Shreve, OF, Fr.

 

Rice (2)

Andrew Murphy, Captain Shreve, C, Jr.

John Clay Reeves, Neville, C, Jr.

 

TCU (1)

Connor Castellano, Evangel Christian, INF, Jr.

 

By LHSAA school

Barbe 4
Brother Martin 4
Baton Rouge Catholic 3
Captain Shreve 3
Dutchtown 3
Parkview Baptist 3
Teurlings Catholic 3
Zachary 3
Belle Chasse 2
Evangel Christian 2
Jesuit 2
Northshore 2
Notre Dame 2
Ouachita Christian 2
Ponchatoula 2
Riverside Academy 2
St. Paul’s 2
St. Thomas More 2
One Each: Acadiana, Amite, Albany, Berwick, Catholic- New Iberia, Cecilia, Cedar Creek, Comeaux, Denham Springs, Destrehan,  Dunham, Eunice, Fontainebleau, Holy Cross, Iberia, Kinder, Lafayette, Livonia, Loranger, Lutcher, Maurepas, Neville, North DeSoto, Parkway, Pearl River, Ridgewood Prep, Rummel, Runnels, Sam Houston, Shaw, Southern Lab, Tioga, U-High, Vandebilt Catholic, Walker, West Monroe, E.D. White.

Follow Rod Walker on twitter at @rwalkeradvocate.

LHSAA State Championship Dates for 2014-’15

Here are the dates and sites of the LHSAA state championship for the 2014-’15 school year.

*Volleyball – Nov. 13-15 (Pontchartrain Center, Kenner)

Cross-Country – Nov. 17-18 (Northwestern State University, Natchitoches)

Swimming – Nov. 19-22 (SPAR Aquatic Center, Sulphur)

*Football – Dec. 11-13 (Merceddes-Benz Superdome)

Wrestling – Feb. 20-21 (Potchartrain Center, Kenner)

Indoor track and field – Feb. 21 (Carl Maddox Field House- LSU, Baton Rouge)

Soccer – Feb. 26-28 (Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans)

*Girls Basketball – March 2-7 (Burton Coliseum Complex, Lake Charles)

*Boys Basketball – March 10-14 (Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles)

Powerlifting – March 19-21 (Alexandria High School, Alexandria)

Bowling – April 10 (TBD- Site location up for bid in June)

Tennis – April 27-30 (Heard Stadium- ULM, Monroe)

Gymnastics – May 1-2 (Baton Rouge Magnet High, Baton Rouge)

*Softball – May 1-2 (TBD- Site location up for bid in June)

Golf – May 4-7 (TBD- Site location up for bid in June)

Outdoor track and field – May 7-9 (Bernie Moore Stadium- LSU, Baton Rouge)

*Baseball – May 14-16 (McMurry Park, Sulphur)

*Television coverage on FOX Sports New Orleans.

Follow Rod Walker on Twitter at @rwalkeradvocate .

Easton’s Johnson, Newman’s Bussey in Rivals Top 100

TyronJohnson

Warren Easton wide receiver Tyron Johnson is now ranked the No. 6 player in the country, according to the latest rankings in the Rivals Top 100, released today.

Johnson caught  87 passes for 1,433 yards and 13 touchdowns as a junior and helped the Eagles reach the Class 4A quarterfinals before losing to eventual state champion East Jefferson.

The 6-foot-1, 190 pound Johnson has also been boosted up to a 5-star rating.

He has not made a verbal commitment yet, but has a long list of offers including nine from SEC schools.

Johnson is one of two players from the New Orleans area to crack the Top 100.

Newman running back Kendall Bussey made the list at No. 78.

Bussey has committed to Nebraska.

He rushed 94 times for 974 yards and 18 TDs,  averaging 10.3 yards per carry as a junior.

Johnson and Bussey were the only two Louisiana players to make the list.

Follow @rwalkeradvocate on Twitter for more updates.