The Advocate Blog Network

Search
Banner image

Nuss Invitational Track Meet Results

Girls Team Scores
1 Northshore High                    NHS             143
2 Lusher High School                 LUSH            140
3 Chalmette High                     CHS             105
4 Archbishop Chapelle                CHAP             98
5 DE LA Salle                        DELA             35
6 Academy OF Our Lady                AOL              28

Boys Team Scores
1 Chalmette High                     CHS             106
2 DE LA Salle                        DELA             72
3 Lusher High School                 LUSH             52
4 South Plaquemines                  SPLA             36

 

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals
  1 Savanna Boudreaux            Archbishop Chape       13.30      13.11   2  10
  2 Kaelyn Evans                 Northshore High        13.10      13.47   2   8
  3 Sade Lewis                   DE LA Salle            14.40      13.59   2   6
  4 Christiana Ellard            DE LA Salle            13.80      13.75   2   4
  5 Victoria Miller              Archbishop Chape       13.70      13.82   2   2
  6 Amber Cooper                 Academy OF Our L                  13.92   1   1
  7 Jeneice Chanzy               Northshore High        13.60      13.93   2
  8 Chelsea Casenave             Chalmette High         13.34      14.45   2
  9 Jasmine Buckley              Academy OF Our L                  15.71   1
 -- Hailey Marshall              Chalmette High         13.42         DQ   2
 -- Myrielle Powell              Chalmette B                      X13.37   1

Girls 200 Meter Dash
  1 Ry-Anne Riley                Lusher High Scho       27.40      27.06   2  10
  2 Sade Lewis                   DE LA Salle            29.03      28.73   1   7
  2 Lauren Bush                  Lusher High Scho       28.00      28.73   2   7
  4 Kaelyn Evans                 Northshore High        28.00      28.74   2   4
  5 Jeneice Chanzy               Northshore High        28.60      28.91   2   2
  6 Victoria Young               Archbishop Chape       26.30      29.20   2   1
  7 Amber Cooper                 Academy OF Our L                  29.64   1
  8 Savanna Boudreaux            Archbishop Chape       27.10      30.94   2
  9 Decente Barbarin             Chalmette High         31.22      30.98   1

Girls 400 Meter Dash
  1 Madison Brandt               Northshore High      1:02.00    1:02.12   2  10
  2 Kennedi Dejean               Lusher High Scho     1:04.00    1:03.36   2   8
  3 Kelsey Dauzat                Northshore High      1:06.00    1:06.52   2   6
  4 Andrea Baudy                 Lusher High Scho     1:05.00    1:13.67   2   4
  5 Thalita Nascimento           Chalmette High       1:11.00    1:14.46   1   2
  6 Kelsey Glenn                 Chalmette High       1:10.00    1:14.89   1   1

Girls 800 Meter Run
  1 Aislinn Roberts              Lusher High Scho     2:25.00    2:33.49   10
  2 Samantha Niemick             Northshore High      2:40.00    2:39.96    8
  3 Ezinne Agwaramgbo            Lusher High Scho     2:35.00    2:48.77    6
  4 Megan Hingle                 Archbishop Chape     2:47.00    2:49.25    4
  5 Ashley Livaccario            Archbishop Chape     2:45.00    2:55.88    2
  6 Madison Bouidin              Academy OF Our L                2:56.90    1
  7 Suzan Abdel-Aziz             Chalmette High       3:18.00    2:57.94
  8 Aliyah Franklin              Chalmette High       3:20.00    3:00.22
  9 Caroline Fontenot            Northshore High      2:50.00    3:08.01
 10 Deja Coleman                 Academy OF Our L                3:09.67

Girls 1600 Meter Run
  1 Aislinn Roberts              Lusher High Scho     5:46.00    5:54.07   10
  2 Cori Mitchell                Lusher High Scho     5:59.00    6:25.59    8
  3 Kellie Constantine           Archbishop Chape     7:31.00    6:39.80    6
  4 Caroline Fontenot            Northshore High      6:36.00    6:40.86    4
  5 Emily Pulley                 Chalmette High       6:10.00    6:46.87    2
  6 Jamila Nelson                Chalmette High       6:17.00    7:07.23    1
  7 Sidney West                  Archbishop Chape     7:41.00    8:17.41
 -- Tina Tran                    Chalmette B                    X7:53.61
 -- Ana Samudio                  Chalmette B                    X9:18.04

Girls 3200 Meter Run
  1 Cori Mitchell                Lusher High Scho    13:39.00   13:39.47   10
  2 Jamila Nelson                Chalmette High      14:22.00   13:55.63    8
  3 Emily Pulley                 Chalmette High      14:18.00   14:07.14    6
  4 Christine Neelis             Lusher High Scho    14:16.00   14:34.58    4

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
  1 Katherine Strahan            Northshore High        16.40      16.39   2  10
  2 Terrie Jackson               Northshore High        16.30      16.63   2   8
  3 Keandranae Hill              Chalmette High         20.55      19.20   1   6
  4 Reagan Allen                 Chalmette High         21.20      19.88   1   4
  5 Meredith Zorn                Archbishop Chape       19.40      19.95   2   2
  6 Victoria Miller              Archbishop Chape       18.30      20.96   2   1
  7 Joi Johnson                  DE LA Salle            20.60      21.57   1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
  1 Terrie Jackson               Northshore High        51.00      51.44   2  10
  2 Kaitlyn Seidel               Archbishop Chape       55.20      53.66   2   8
  3 Keandranae Hill              Chalmette High         59.00      54.04   1   6
  4 Alexis Augustine             Lusher High Scho       58.00      54.08   2   4
  5 Emily Martinez               Archbishop Chape     1:00.20      55.78   1   2
  6 Sativa Beverly               Chalmette High         58.53      58.59   2   1
  7 Allison Jones                Northshore High        59.00      59.97   2
 -- Esmerlda Esperza             Chalmette B                      X59.38   1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
  1 Chalmette High  'A'                                 55.80      53.42   10
     1) Myrielle Powell                 2) Danielle Raphael
     3) Hailey Marshall                 4) Reagan Allen
  2 Northshore High  'A'                                52.00      53.84    8
     1) Jeneice Chanzy                  2) Alanna Moss
     3) Hailey Biggs                    4) Kaelyn Evans
  3 Lusher High School  'A'                             55.00      55.24    6
     1) Erica Williams                  2) Kennedi Dejean
     3) Kessler Smith                   4) Raven Riley
  4 Archbishop Chapelle  'A'                                       56.37    4
     1) Celine Milligan                 2) Meredith Zorn
     3) Emily Leblanc                   4) Katie Johnson
  5 Academy OF Our Lady  'A'                                       58.80    2
     1) Ariel Aguilar                   2) Victoria VU
     3) Jasmine Buckley                 4) Amber Cooper

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
  1 Lusher High School  'A'                           1:50.00    1:51.02   10
     1) Ezinne Agwaramgbo               2) Ry-Anne Riley
     3) Lauren Bush                     4) Kennedi Dejean
  2 Northshore High  'A'                              1:53.00    1:54.88    8
     1) Jeneice Chanzy                  2) Alanna Moss
     3) Hailey Biggs                    4) Kaelyn Evans
  3 Chalmette High  'A'                               1:55.00    1:55.78    6
     1) Myrielle Powell                 2) Hailey Marshall
     3) Thalita Nascimento              4) Keandranae Hill
  4 Archbishop Chapelle  'A'                                     1:59.28    4
     1) Kaitlyn Seidel                  2) Emily Leblanc
     3) Katie Johnson                   4) Ashley Livaccario
  5 DE LA Salle  'A'                                             2:00.08    2
     1) Sade Lewis                      2) Gabby Chatalain
     3) Joi Johnson                     4) Christiana Ellard
 -- Academy OF Our Lady  'A'                                          DQ
     1) Ariel Aguilar                   2) Mya Grady
     3) Jasmine Buckley                 4) Amber Cooper

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
  1 Lusher High School  'A'                           4:29.00    4:18.95   10
     1) Ezinne Agwaramgbo               2) Aislinn Roberts
     3) Ry-Anne Riley                   4) Kennedi Dejean
  2 Northshore High  'A'                              4:25.00    4:23.51    8
     1) Madison Brandt                  2) Hailey Biggs
     3) Samantha Niemick                4) Terrie Jackson
  3 Chalmette High  'A'                               4:50.00    4:52.18    6
     1) Decente Barbarin                2) Aliyah Franklin
     3) Kelsey Glenn                    4) Thalita Nascimento
  4 Archbishop Chapelle  'A'                                     4:54.25    4
     1) Kellie Constantine              2) Kaitlyn Seidel
     3) Emily Leblanc                   4) Megan Hingle
  5 Academy OF Our Lady  'A'                                     5:18.92    2
     1) Deja Coleman                    2) Laurel Adams
     3) Madison Bouidin                 4) Emani Carr

Girls High Jump
  1 Alexis Augustine             Lusher High Scho     4-08.00   J4-08.00    9
  1 Katherine Strahan            Northshore High      5-02.00   J4-08.00    9
  3 Myrielle Powell              Chalmette High       4-02.00   J4-06.00    6
  4 Maya Byrd                    Northshore High      4-04.00   J4-04.00    4
  5 Jontae Richard               Chalmette High       4-04.00   J4-02.00    2
  6 Meredith Zorn                Archbishop Chape     4-04.00   J4-00.00    1
  7 Andrea Baudy                 Lusher High Scho     4-08.00   J4-00.00
 -- Laurel Adams                 Academy OF Our L                     NH
 -- Savanna Boudreaux            Archbishop Chape     4-02.00         NH

Girls Pole Vault
  1 Elizabeth Hernandez          Chalmette High       6-00.00   J7-00.00   10
  2 Ashley Breaux                Northshore High      7-00.00   J6-06.00    7
  2 Victoria Dipietro            Chalmette High       6-00.00   J6-06.00    7
  4 Alex Workman                 Archbishop Chape     6-00.00   J6-00.00    4
 -- Victoria Schnauder           Archbishop Chape     6-05.00         NH
 -- Ariel Aguilar                Academy OF Our L                     NH
 -- Victoria VU                  Academy OF Our L                     NH
 -- Reagan Carlson               Northshore High      6-00.00         NH
 -- Gabby Chatalain              DE LA Salle                          NH

Girls Long Jump
  1 Amy Turner                   Lusher High Scho    16-05.00  J17-01.00   10
  2 Katherine Strahan            Northshore High     15-10.00  J16-08.00    8
  3 Victoria Miller              Archbishop Chape    15-00.00  J15-09.00    6
  4 Alexis Augustine             Lusher High Scho    15-00.00  J15-09.00    4
  5 Joi Johnson                  DE LA Salle         14-03.00  J15-08.00    2
  6 Savanna Boudreaux            Archbishop Chape    13-07.00  J15-02.00    1
  7 Shermese Soloman             Chalmette High      13-06.00   14-04.50
  8 Nya Williams                 Chalmette High      12-08.00   14-03.00
  9 Madison Bouidin              Academy OF Our L               13-08.00
 10 Victoria VU                  Academy OF Our L               12-02.00

Girls Triple Jump
  1 Amy Turner                   Lusher High Scho    33-00.00   33-01.00   10
  2 Katherine Strahan            Northshore High     33-04.00   31-08.00    8
  3 Meredith Zorn                Archbishop Chape    30-03.00   30-08.00    6
  4 Nya Williams                 Chalmette High      28-07.00   30-03.00    4
  5 Shermese Soloman             Chalmette High      30-04.00   29-05.00    2
  6 Kaitlyn Seidel               Archbishop Chape    28-02.00   29-01.00    1
 -- Andrea Baudy                 Lusher High Scho    29-00.00       FOUL

Girls Shot Put
  1 Gabrielle King               Chalmette High      30-03.00   31-09.00   10
  2 Melissa Chadborn             Archbishop Chape    30-02.00   31-01.00    8
  3 Jessica Porter               DE LA Salle         25-11.00   29-06.00    6
  4 Autumn Hand                  Northshore High     29-08.00   28-01.00    4
  5 Hannah Lorrovich             Archbishop Chape    26-01.00   26-00.00    2
  6 Danielle Raphael             Chalmette High      24-07.00   25-11.00    1
  7 Diamond Evans                Lusher High Scho               23-07.00
  8 Kylie Julian                 Northshore High     25-01.00   22-04.00
  9 Abigal Walker                Lusher High Scho               21-02.00
 10 Mya Grady                    Academy OF Our L               20-09.00

Girls Discus Throw
  1 Victoria Young               Archbishop Chape       98-00      94-06   10
  2 Taylor Bocage                Academy OF Our L                  91-02    8
  3 Melissa Chadborn             Archbishop Chape       82-00      84-01    6
  4 Gabrielle King               Chalmette High         68-00      73-10    4
  5 Jessica Porter               DE LA Salle                       72-01    2
  6 Taylor Bush                  Northshore High        62-00      71-04    1
  7 Victoria Miller              Northshore High        73-08      60-00
  8 Diamond Evans                Lusher High Scho       57-00      58-00
  9 Victoria Dipietro            Chalmette High         62-00      53-06
 10 A'Taus Rodriguez             Lusher High Scho                  48-04
 11 Mya Williams                 Academy OF Our L                  48-01

Girls Javelin Throw
  1 Megan Kenyon                 Academy OF Our L                 107-09   10
  2 Hannah Bakker                Northshore High        99-11      99-09    8
  3 Jasmine Bracy                DE LA Salle            50-00      88-08    6
  4 Laurel Adams                 Academy OF Our L                  83-07    4
  5 Melissa Chadborn             Archbishop Chape       74-00      75-10    2
  6 Victoria Schnauder           Archbishop Chape       81-00      72-09    1
  7 Chelsea Casenave             Chalmette High         68-00      66-11
  8 A'Taus Rodriguez             Lusher High Scho                  56-07
  9 Victoria Dipietro            Chalmette High         62-07      51-06
 10 Shelby Boyd                  DE LA Salle            50-00      49-04
 11 Erica Williams               Lusher High Scho                  39-03

Boys 100 Meter Dash
  1 Willie Reed                  Lusher High Scho       11.50      11.27   2   6
  2 Ryan Manson                  DE LA Salle            11.50      11.49   2   4
  3 Samaj Lewis                  DE LA Salle            11.60      11.54   2   3
  4 Jordan Flannery              Chalmette High         11.60      12.14   2   2
  5 Travone Ragas                South Plaquemine       12.67      12.20   2   1
  6 Jerron Johnson               Chalmette High         11.99      12.21   2
  7 Jace Williams                South Plaquemine       12.16      12.22   2
  8 Carey Broussard              Lusher High Scho                  12.48   2
 -- Gerald Barthelemy            South Plaquemine                 X11.81   1
 -- Kerry Johnson                Chalmette B                      X11.87   1
 -- Dorran Sylve                 South Plaquemine                 X12.81   1
 -- Donnell Taplin               Chalmette B            12.99     X12.88   1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
  1 Brent Bailey                 Chalmette High         22.63      22.89   2   6
  2 Coren Lightell               South Plaquemine       23.95      23.12   2   4
  3 Lorenzo Castro               Lusher High Scho       23.80      23.33   2   3
  4 Vince Thomas                 DE LA Salle            24.23      24.20   2   2
  5 Sean Williams                Chalmette High         22.90      25.52   2   1
  6 Brian Dyer                   DE LA Salle            24.89      25.83   2
  7 Phillip Turner               South Plaquemine       24.59      27.13   2
 -- Corey Groves                 Chalmette B                      X25.33   1
 -- Dorran Sylve                 South Plaquemine                 X28.38   1
 -- Jonathan Wilson              South Plaquemine                 X30.71   1

Boys 400 Meter Dash
  1 Bismarck Ebiweh              DE LA Salle            51.50      51.16   2   6
  2 Sean Williams                Chalmette High         51.72      52.68   2   4
  3 Anthony Deal                 Chalmette High         54.20      53.93   2   3
  4 Malik Smith                  South Plaquemine     1:00.01      57.89   2   2
  5 Allen Scarabin               South Plaquemine     1:00.87      59.01   2   1
 -- Johnquel St. Ann             South Plaquemine               X1:01.91   1
 -- Corey Rojas                  South Plaquemine               X1:12.13   1

Boys 800 Meter Run
  1 Sean Williams                Chalmette High       2:04.00    2:09.16    6
  2 Darryl Lewis                 Lusher High Scho     2:14.00    2:10.73    4
  3 Kevin Borne                  DE LA Salle          2:12.00    2:17.40    3
  4 Grayson Louden               Lusher High Scho                2:24.80    2
  5 Deveron Turner               South Plaquemine     2:27.39    2:27.62    1
 -- Harry Landry                 Chalmette B                    X2:33.77

Boys 1600 Meter Run
  1 Harry Tyler                  Chalmette High       5:20.00    5:16.82    6
  2 Warren Williams              Chalmette High       5:08.00    5:17.70    4
  3 Tyler Mouton                 DE LA Salle          5:30.00    5:41.74    3
  4 Elliot Blunk                 Lusher High Scho                6:21.91    2
 -- Joel Anderson                Chalmette B                    X5:49.00

Boys 3200 Meter Run
  1 Warren Williams              Chalmette High      11:30.00   12:10.38    6
  2 Tyler Mouton                 DE LA Salle                    12:30.44    4
  3 Travis Manley                Chalmette High      13:00.00   13:02.87    3

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
  1 Trashaun Polius              South Plaquemine                  19.12   1   6
  2 Christian Booker             DE LA Salle            21.20      20.13   2   4
  3 Gerald Watson                Chalmette High                    20.41   1   3
  4 Myles Ward                   DE LA Salle            21.90      20.68   2   2
  5 Brandon Shepherd             Chalmette High         20.95      20.93   2   1
 -- Drew Sanger                  South Plaquemine                 X21.93   1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
  1 Willie Reed                  Lusher High Scho       40.30      41.74   2   6
  2 Christian Booker             DE LA Salle            45.80      46.60   2   4
  3 Masen Mitchell               Chalmette High         48.30      47.73   2   3
  4 Brandon Shepherd             Chalmette High         50.00      50.21   1   2
  5 Gary Williams                DE LA Salle            46.90      50.89   2   1
  6 Drew Sanger                  South Plaquemine                1:00.76   1
 -- Gerald Watson                Chalmette B                      X56.22   1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
  1 DE LA Salle  'A'                                    45.19      45.43    6
     1) Ryan Manson                     2) Brian Dyer
     3) Eddie Minor                     4) Samaj Lewis
  2 Lusher High School  'A'                                        45.61    4
     1) Carey Broussard                 2) Oliver Lucius
     3) Diego Griffin                   4) Ian Jones
  3 South Plaquemines  'A'                              46.64      45.74    2
     1) Gerald Barthelemy               2) Travone Ragas
     3) Phillip Turner                  4) Coren Lightell
  4 Chalmette High  'A'                                 47.00      46.10
     1) Jordan Flannery                 2) Conner Lambert
     3) Masen Mitchell                  4) Corey Pierce

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
  1 Lusher High School  'A'                           1:34.00    1:31.45    6
     1) Willie Reed                     2) Diego Griffin
     3) Darryl Lewis                    4) Lorenzo Castro
  2 DE LA Salle  'A'                                  1:33.00    1:32.87    4
     1) Vince Thomas                    2) Brian Dyer
     3) Bismarck Ebiweh                 4) Aspen Rodriguez
  3 Chalmette High  'A'                               1:37.00    1:33.62    2
     1) Brent Bailey                    2) Anthony Deal
     3) Jordan Flannery                 4) Jerron Johnson
  4 South Plaquemines  'A'                                       1:34.69
     1) Gerald Barthelemy               2) Jace Williams
     3) Phillip Turner                  4) Coren Lightell

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
  1 DE LA Salle  'A'                                  3:35.00    3:36.17    6
     1) Kevin Borne                     2) Vince Thomas
     3) Bismarck Ebiweh                 4) Aspen Rodriguez
  2 Chalmette High  'A'                               3:48.00    3:42.41    4
     1) Anthony Deal                    2) Christian Wright
     3) Sean Williams                   4) Harry Tyler
  3 Lusher High School  'A'                           3:38.00    3:47.06    2
     1) Ralph Jones                     2) Lorenzo Castro
     3) Oliver Lucius                   4) Darryl Lewis
  4 South Plaquemines  'A'                                       4:15.90
     1) Kendrick Smith                  2) Jonquel St. Ann
     3) Hliton Sylve                    4) Ray Mao

Boys High Jump
  1 Willie Reed                  Lusher High Scho               J6-06.00    6
  2 Jordan Flannery              Chalmette High       5-02.00   J5-06.00    4
  3 Christian Booker             DE LA Salle          5-02.00   J5-06.00    3
  4 Eddie Minor                  DE LA Salle          5-02.00   J5-06.00    2
  5 Corey Pierce                 Chalmette High       5-00.00   J5-00.00    1
 -- Oliver Lucius                Lusher High Scho                   FAIL

Boys Pole Vault
  1 Chris Sand                   Chalmette High       8-00.00   12-00.00    6
  2 Christian Wright             Chalmette High       9-00.00    9-06.00    4

Boys Long Jump
  1 Jace Williams                South Plaquemine               21-02.50    6
  2 Conner Danna                 Chalmette High      19-08.00   19-11.50    4
  3 Coren Lightell               South Plaquemine               19-08.00    3
  4 Brent Bailey                 Chalmette High      19-10.00   19-03.00    2
  5 Christian Booker             DE LA Salle         19-04.00   18-10.00    1
 -- Marquez Williams             DE LA Salle                        FOUL
 -- Trashaun Polis               South Plaquemine              X18-07.50
 -- Corey Rojas                  South Plaquemine              X18-03.00

Boys Triple Jump
  1 Diego Griffin                Lusher High Scho    41-00.00   41-07.00    6
  2 Brent Bailey                 Chalmette High      39-07.00   41-03.00    4
  3 Oliver Lucius                Lusher High Scho               40-03.50    3
  4 Drew Sanger                  South Plaquemine               40-00.50    2
  5 Myles Smart                  DE LA Salle                    38-03.25    1
  6 Anthony Deal                 Chalmette High      38-05.00   37-09.00
 -- Conner Danna                 Chalmette B                   X37-02.00

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cole Lewis                   DE LA Salle         40-00.00   45-00.00    6
  2 Zeke Keirsey                 Chalmette High      43-09.00   44-06.00    4
  3 Korbe Demolle                South Plaquemine    43-01.00   41-03.00    3
  4 Timmy Alphonso               Chalmette High      39-00.00   39-04.00    2
  5 Maliq De'Pina                Lusher High Scho    38-00.00   39-01.00    1
  6 Eric Jackson                 Lusher High Scho    36-00.00   32-03.00
 -- Tyler Lund                   Chalmette B                   X38-00.00
 -- Richard Ancar                South Plaquemine              X32-01.00
 -- Kent Handy                   Chalmette B                   X31-01.00

Boys Discus Throw
  1 Jalin Scott                  Chalmette High        112-00     105-01    6
  2 Cole Lewis                   DE LA Salle            99-00      99-03    4
  3 Jason Tucker                 Chalmette High        100-00      91-09    3
  4 Korbe Demolle                South Plaquemine                  89-08    2
  5 Maliq De'Pina                Lusher High Scho       87-00      86-02    1
  6 Elliot Blunk                 Lusher High Scho                  75-10
 -- Zeke Kiersey                 Chalmette B                     X113-11
 -- Tyler Lund                   Chalmette B                      X87-07
 -- Richard Ancar                South Plaquemine                 X72-01

Boys Javelin Throw
  1 Dominic Curole               Chalmette High        164-00     167-06    6
  2 Conner Lambert               Chalmette High        135-00     152-00    4
  3 Cole Lewis                   DE LA Salle           129-00     121-00    3
  4 Wade Barthelemy              South Plaquemine                 101-05    2
  5 Allen Scarabin               South Plaquemine                  98-05    1
  6 Gary Williams                DE LA Salle            78-00      89-11
  7 Elliot Blunk                 Lusher High Scho                  81-06
  8 Maliq De'Pina                Lusher High Scho       91-00      67-05

 

Baseball schedule (April 7-April 12)

Here is this week’s baseball schedule for team’s in the Greater New Orleans area. Please email any changes to Rod Walker at @rwalker@theadvocate.com.  Also, follow Rod Walker on Twitter at @rwalkerAdvocate

Monday 

Non-district

St. Martin’s vs. Thomas Jefferson 6 p.m.

 

Tuesday

 

District-5A

St. Augustine vs. Brother Martin 7 p.m. at Kirsch-Rooney

Jesuit at Shaw 4:30 p.m.

Rummel vs. Holy Cross 6:30 p.m. at Maestri Field

 

District 8-5A

John Ehret at Bonnabel 6 p.m.

Helen Cox at West Jefferson 4 p.m.

Grace King at Chalmette 6 p.m.

 

District 7-5A

Destrehan at East St. John 4 p.m.

South Lafourche at Hahnville 4 p.m.

 

District 6-5A

St. Paul’s at Slidell 6:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Hammond 6:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Mandeville 6:30 p.m.

Covington at Northshore 6:30 p.m.

 

District 10-4A

Landry-Walker vs. Karr 6 p.m.

 

District 9-4A

Warren Easton vs. Riverdale 4 p.m. at Bonnabel

East Jefferson vs. Ben Franklin 5 p.m.

 

District 8-4A

Salmen at Lakeshore 4 p.m.

Pearl River at Franklinton 5 p.m.

 

District 11-3A

Lusher Charter vs. John Curtis 4 p.m.

McMain at St. Charles Catholic 4 p.m.

 

District 10-3A

McDonogh vs. Thomas Jefferson 4 p.m.

 

District 10-2A

St. James vs. Newman 4 p.m.

 

District 8-2A

Pine at Pope John Paul II 6 p.m.

Hannan at Northlake Christian 6 p.m.

 

District 9-1A

Houma Christian at Ecole Classique 4 p.m.

Ridgewood vs. Country Day 5 p.m.

 

Non-district

Higgins vs. De La Salle 4 p.m.

Riverside vs. Fisher 4 p.m.

 

Wednesday 

 

District 9-2A

South Plaquemines vs. Haynes Academy 4 p.m.

 

District 9-1A

Covenant Christian vs. Crescent City 7 p.m.

 

Non-district

Parkview Baptist at Destrehan 4 p.m.

Newman at Belle Chasse 6 p.m.

 

Thursday

 

District 8-5A

Helen Cox at Chalmette 6 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. John Ehret 4 p.m.

 

District 7-5A

Thibodaux at Hahnville 4 p.m.

Terrebonne at Destrehan 4 p.m.

South Lafourche at East St. John 4 p.m.

 

District 6-5A

Mandeville at Fontainebleau 6:30 p.m.

Northshore at Ponchatoula 6:30 p.m.

Hammond at St. Paul’s 6:30 p.m.

Slidell at Covington 6:30 p.m.

 

District 10-4A

Karr vs. Landry-Walker 6 p.m.

 

District 8-4A

Lakeshore at Salmen 4 p.m.

Franklinton at Pearl River 5 p.m.

 

District 11-3A

St. Charles Catholic vs. McMain 4 p.m.

John Curtis vs. Lusher Charter 4 p.m.

 

District 10-3A

Thomas Jefferson vs. Miller-McCoy 4 p.m.

 

District 10-2A

Riverside Academy at St. James 4 p.m.

 

District 9-2A

Fisher at Haynes Academy 4 p.m.

 

District 8-2A

Northlake Christian at Hannan 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Pine 6 p.m.

 

District 9-1A

Ecole Classique vs. Country Day 5 p.m.

 

Non-district

Newman at South Plaquemines 4 p.m.

Covenant Christian vs. Vandebilt 7 p.m.

 

Friday 

 

District 9-5A

St. Augustine vs. Rummel 7 p.m. at Kirsch-Rooney

Shaw vs. Brother Martin 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Holy Cross 4:30 p.m.

 

District 8-4A

Riverdale at East Jefferson 4 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Warren Easton 4 p.m. at Kirsch-Rooney

 

Non-district

Haynes Academy vs. Grace King 6 p.m.

Crescent City vs. Karr 6 p.m.

 

Saturday

 

District 8-5A

John Ehret vs. Higgins 3 p.m.

Chalmette at West Jefferson 3 p.m.

Bonnabel vs. Grace King 3 p.m.

 

District 7-5A

East St. John at Central Lafourche 1:30 p.m.

Hahnville at Destrehan 2 p.m.

District 6-5A

Hammond at Slidell 12 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Covington 2 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Mandeville 4 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Northshore 6:30 p.m.

 

District 9-1A

Houma Christian vs. Covenant Christian 6 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. Ridgewood 7 p.m.

 

Non-district

Belle Chasse at Holy Cross 1:30 p.m.

Shaw vs. John Curtis 1 p.m.

East Jefferson at Pope John Paul II 2:30 p.m.

Fisher vs. Country Day 12 p.m.

Riverside Academy at Brother Martin 11:30 a.m.

St. Michael at Northlake Christian 12 p.m.

Salmen at Redemptorist (BR) 11 a.m.

White Castle at St. James 11 p.m.

Rummel at St. Charles Catholic 1 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Jesuit (2) 2 p.m. at John Ryan

Miller-McCoy vs. Lusher Charter 11 a.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. St. Augustine 2 p.m. at Barrow

Newman at Lutcher 1 p.m.

De La Salle vs. Hannan 5 p.m.

Crescent City vs. Karr 7 p.m.

 

 

 

This week’s softball schedule (April 7-April 12)

Here is this week’s list of softball games for teams in the New Orleans area. Please send any schedule changes to me by emailing rwalker@theadvocate.com

Monday

 

District 7-5A

Thibodaux at Hahnville 4 p.m.

 

District 10-4A

Karr vs. Lake Arean New Tech 4 p.m.

 

District 11-3A

McGehee vs. Sacred Heart 6 p.m.

 

District 9-1A

Houma Christian vs. Ridgewood 4 p.m.

 

Non-district

Grace King vs. Landry-Walker 4 p.m.

Haynes Academy vs. John Curtis 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s Academy vs. Country Day 6 p.m.

E.D. White at St. Charles 5 p.m.

Fisher vs. Helen Cox 4 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Ursuline 4 p.m.

Varnado at Ecole Classique 4 p.m.

Riverside Academy vs. Dominican 4 p.m. at Harahan

 

Tuesday

 

District 8-5A

Higgins at Grace King 4 p.m.

John Ehret at Chalmette 4 p.m.

Helen Cox vs. West Jefferson 4 p.m.

 

District 7-5A

H.L. Bourgeois at Destrehan 4 p.m.

Hahnville at Central Lafourche 4 p.m.

East St. John at Terrebonne 4 p.m.

 

District 6-5A

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula 4 p.m.

Mandeville at Slidell 4 p.m.

Hammond at Northshore 4 p.m.

 

District 10-4A

Belle Chasse vs. Landry-Walker 4 p.m.

 

District 9-4A

Ursuline Academy at East Jefferson 4 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Warren Easton 4 p.m.

District 11-3A

John Curtis vs. St. Katherine Drexel 4 p.m.

McGehee vs. De La Salle 4 p.m.

 

District 9-2A

Northlake Christian at Mount Hermon 4 p.m.

Hannan at Pine 5 p.m.

 

District 9-1A

Ridgewood at Covenant Christian 5 p.m.

Crescent City vs. St. Martin’s 4 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Houma Christian 4:30 p.m.

 

Non-district

Chapelle at Covington 4 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Franklinton 4 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at St. Charles Catholic 4 p.m.

Patrick Taylor vs. Country Day 6 p.m.

Riverdale at Fisher 4 p.m.

 

Wednesday

 

District 7-5A

Terrebonne at Destrehan 4 p.m.

 

District 10-2A

Carver at Riverside Academy 4:30 p.m.

 

Non-district

Mount Carmel at Belle Chasse 4 p.m.

Springfield vs. Lake Area New Tech 4 p.m.

McMain vs. St. Mary’s Academy 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. Haynes Academy 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s Academy at South Plaquemines 4 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Helen Cox 4 p.m.

 

Thursday 

 

District 8-5A

Chalmette vs. Bonnabel 4 p.m.

John Ehret vs. Helen Cox 4 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. Higgins 4 p.m.

 

District 7-5A

Destrehan at East St. John 4 p.m.

South Lafourche at Hahnville 4 p.m.

 

District 6-5A

Slidell at Fontainebleau 4 p.m.

Covington at Hammond 4 p.m.

Northshore at Mandeville 4 p.m.

 

District 10-4A

Landry-Walker vs. Karr 4 p.m.

Belle Chasse vs. Academy of Our Lady 6 p.m. at Harvey

 

District 9-4A

Ursuline Academy vs. Cabrini 4 p.m. at Desmare

Ben Franklin at East Jefferson 4 p.m.

Riverdale vs. Warren Easton 4 p.m.

 

District 11-3A

St. Charles Catholic vs. McGehee 4 p.m.

Lusher Charter vs. John Curtis 5 p.m.

 

District 8-2A

Mount Hermon at Pope John Paul II 4 p.m.

Pine at Northlake Christian 6 p.m.

 

District 9-1A

Crescent City at Houma Christian 4 p.m.

Ridgewood at Ecole Classique 4 p.m.

Country Day at Covenant Christian 5 p.m.

 

Non-district

Chapelle at Lakeshore 4 p.m.

Hannan vs. Dominican 4:30 p.m. at Harahan

Loranger at Ponchatoula 4:30 p.m.

 

Friday

 

Non-district

Cabrini vs. Mount Carmel 4 p.m. at JPRD

 

Saturday

 

District 7-5A

South Lafourche at East St. John 4 p.m.

 

District 6-5A

Hammond at Ponchatoula 11 a.m.

Northshore at Slidell 2 p.m.

Mandeville at Covington 2 p.m.

 

Non-district

Patrick Taylor vs. McGehee 9 a.m.

Northlake Christian at Doyle 6 p.m.

Dominican at Fontainebleau 11 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. Vandebilt 2 p.m.

Follow rwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

LSWA All-State Boys All-State Teams

Here are the boys basketball all-state teams, as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

CLASS 5A

Most Valuable Player: Greg White-Pittman, Holy Cross

Coach of the Year: Micah Coleman, Natchitoches Central

First team

Greg White-Pittman          Holy Cross        6-2             Sr.                  25.3

Ezekiel Brown                Scotlandville      5-9                      Sr.                  16.2

Ja’Cardo Hawkins        East Ascension      6-7                  Sr.                  16.2

Chad Lott                     Byrd                        6-2                      Jr.                  23.0

Dominic Magee       Helen Cox         6-3                      Sr.                  22.3

Second team

Bryce Washington          St. Augustine       6-5                      Sr.                  15.0

Xavier Ledet                     Comeaux               6-3                      Sr.                  20.9

Austin Guy                      Natchitoches Central     6-4        So.                  13.1

Isaiah Buggs                Ruston                                   6-3               Jr.                  15.0

Edwin Winston          East   St. John                 6-5                  Sr.                  19.2

 

Honorable mention: Josh Joseph, Central Lafourche; Devin Weber, Hammond; Jesse McWright, Captain Shreve. Brodrick Jefferson, Parkway; Juwan Green, Hahnville; Jordan Cornish, Brother Martin; Shawn Jones, Higgins; Melvin Frazier, Higgins; Marcel Daniels, St. Augustine; Toliver Freeman, Catholic; Christion Thompson, Dutchtown; Michael Sam, New Iberia; Trey Brown, Ruston; Cephus Gix, Ouachita; Andre Jackson, Natchitoches Central; Marlin Bonvillain, H.L. Bourgeois; Natron Nora, Thibodaux; Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville; Marquise Kaigler, McKinley; Tre’Con Winston, East St. John.

 

CLASS 4A

Most Valuable Player: Tyree Griffin, Landry-Walker.

Coach of the Year: Brian K. Gibson, Landry-Walker

First team

Aaron Epps        Tioga            6-9                 Sr.               22.3

Mark Vital         Washington-Marion     6-5                So.               21.3

Tyree Griffin      Landry Walker           5-11                 Sr.               17.2

Trey Touchet     St. Thomas More       6-2                 Sr.               18.5

Shaquille Preston      East Jefferson  6-3                 Sr.               18.0

Second team

Gerard Andrus      Northside         6-4                 Sr.               18.8

Gabriel Jordan    Peabody             6-3                 Sr.               18.5

LaQuentin Collins      Wossman      6-4                 Sr.               24.0

Tyrian Davis         Tara                6-2                 Sr.               19.5

Kavontae Turpin       Neville          5-8                 Jr.               12.0

 

Honorable mention: Jordan Andrew, Assumption; Kenyatta Charles, Assumption, Da’Vontavean Martin, South Terrebonne; Eric Welch, Ellender; DeAngelo McClinton, Fair Park; Chris Vickers, Salmen; LaMicah Harris, Bastrop; Saxton Becker, West Ouachita; Vidall Corbin, Leesville; Terrence Cobb, Tioga; Leland Alexander, Ellender; C.J. Elkins, Minden; Branden Sheppard, Huntington; Curtiss Anderson, East Jefferson; Jacob Evans, St. Michael; Lamar Peters, Landry-Walker; Corey Wells. Jr., Landry-Walker;  C.J. Young, Plaquemine.

 

CLASS 3A

Most Valuable Player: Reginald Johnson Jr., Richwood

Coach of the Year: Joe Spencer, University

First Team

Reginal Johnson Jr.        Richwood           6-4                      Sr.                 32.0

Wayde Sims                University            6-6                     So.                 20.1

Devonte Hall             Bossier                6-2                      Sr.                 20.8

James Thompson      Parkview Baptist   6-9                Sr.                 18.8

Skylar Mays             University          6-2                     So.                 11.1

Second team

Nick Parker         Port Allen         5-10                      Sr.                 20.2

Kelvin Henry      St. Louis              5-11              So.                   15.7

Richard Durant       John Curtis     5-11                      Jr.                 16.8

Deandra Elliott,       Union Parish      6-3                      Sr.                 22.0

Deunzay Wyatt          Richwood        5-9                      Sr.                 21.0

Honorable mention: Logan Gravois, E.D. White Catholic; Nehemiah Augustus, Patterson; Larry Turner, Patterson. Taray Martin, Iowa; Micah McElhaney, South Beauregard; Erwin Whitaker, West Feliciana; Montavious Smith, North Webster. Karim El-Amin, Booker T. Washington; Jermaine Long, Lusher; Fredrell Jenkins, Clark; Nathaniel Criff, Richwood; Ben Fields, Union Parish; Isiah Thompson, Vidalia; James Harvey, Amite; Jeremy Hayes, Amite; Draylon Perkins, Jennings; Jacobe Escolovon, Westlake; Ben Vanderslice, Caldwell Parish.

 

CLASS 2A

Most valuable player: Malik Crowfield, RiversideAcademy.

Coach of the Year: Joshua Hancock, Lakeview

First team

Malik Crowfield        RiversideAcademy       6-4                So.                 18.2

Von Julien                    RiversideAcademy        6-1                  Jr.                 14.1

Herb McGee             RiversideAcademy        6-2                So.                 14.2

Tray Kirkendoll       Lakeview                          6-3                 Sr.                 18.0

Quinton Thomas       Dunham                       6-2                 Sr.                 22.4

Second team

Justin Lobell         French Settlement         6-1                 Sr.                 22.0

Tay Hardy              Lakeview                      6-2                  Jr.                 19.0

Romalas Walker     Carver                      5-9                  Jr.                 26.3

Spencer Kleinpeter      Episcopal       6-0                  Jr.                 21.7

Evan Smith           Winnfield                   6-1                 Sr.                 22.3

 

Honorable mention: D’Kwan Sandolph, St. James; Brandius Batiste, Welsh; Antwan Budwine, Vinton; Tony Curtis, Cohen; Chris Beckman Jr., Episcopal; Tabarius Garner, Many; Semaj Colvin, Sterlington; A.J. Bruce, General Trass; Josh O’Rear, Northlake Christian; Montavion Blue, Rapides; Jason Favorite, St. James; James Darwin, Many.

 

 

CLASS 1A

Most Valuable Player: Johnathan Stove, Christian Life.

Coach of the Year: Byron Starks, Lafayette Christian.

First Team

Scott Plaisance    Country Day                      6-9                  Sr.                     16.5

Johnathan Stove   Christian Life                   6-4                  Sr.                     25.9

Brandon Sampson     Madison Prep            6-4                  Jr.                     24.3

Antwine Baker        Arcadia                              6-4                  Sr.                     20.0

Michael Layssard     Northwood             6-8                 So.                     21.5

Second team

Cameron Bigham          Delhi                5-9                  Sr.                     14.0

Kenan Fontenot         Hamilton Christian     6-0         Fr.                     14.3

Jacob Broussard     Lafayette Christian      5-10          Sr.                     13.5

Delmond Landry     Ascension Catholic      6-4             Jr.                     23.7

Davauhnte Turner     Grambling     6-0                  Sr.                     23.9

Honorable mention: Kendric Cole, Oberlin; Guy Campbell, Houma Christian; Thomas Drane, Covenant Christian; Datren Williams; Covenant Christian; Marquel Daigle, Covenant Christian; Eric Brown, Arcadia; Jamel Robinson, Madison Prep; J.C. Younger, Country Day; Jacob LeDoux, Lafayette Christian; Asanti Griffin. Delhi; Javonta Gill, Tensas; Trei Criff, Mangham; Stephen Guidry, PC-Central; Swayne Edwards, White Castle; Kent McGuire, Country Day.

 

CLASS B

Most Valuable Player: Brennan Maddox, Fairview

Coach of the Year: Ron Stark, Fairview

First team

Jake Gautreaux           Midland                   5-11                    Sr.                   17.3

Lawrence Hester      Doyline                     5-7                    Sr.                   27.0

Brennan Maddox   Fairview                     6-1                   So.                   22.2

Will Reese              Anacoco                     6-3                   So.                   16.5

Bailey Walker       Florien                     6-1                    Jr.                   16.9

Second team

Ron Abney              Simsboro                   5-10                    Sr.                   14.2

Darren Arceneaux        Midland                     6-2                    Sr.                   13.8

Hunter Dowies     Fairview                     5-9                    Jr.                   15.5

Kyle Reeves           Weston                   5-10                    Jr.                   18.0

Samuel Turnipseed     Anacoco                     6-0                    Jr.                   11.7

Honorable mention: Greg Alford, Avoyelles Charter; Keaton Booker, Florien; Chris Coleman, Gibsland-Coleman; Grant Dowies, Fairview; Alize Elam, Stanley; Chase Guillory, Lacassine; Zyquarrie Harrell, Weston; Kane Lewis, Zwolle; Zach Miller, Bell City; Kade Passman, Monterey; SeDerek Pittman, Zwolle; Ben Preuitt, Grace Christian; Roman Redfearn, Simpson; Joshua Singleton, Hosanna Christian; Hunter Stephens, Simpson; Zachary Taylor, Simsboro; Jumanji Washington, Centerville; Trayvon Winters, Glenmora.

 

 

CLASS C

Most Valuable Player: Javier Roper, New Living Word

Coach of the Year: Curtis Shavers, Sicily Island

First team

Devion Dunbar                      Sicily Island                 6-1           8th          19.2

Colby LaFauci                      Elizabeth                     6-3           Jr.          20.0

Javier Roper                         New Living Word          6-6           Jr.          19.0

Kentrel Sapp                         Atlanta                        6-0           Sr.          18.0

Gummie Williams                  Family Christian           6-2           Sr.          17.8

Second team

Colby Friday                         Elizabeth                     6-3           So.         14.0

Matthew Jiles                       Phoenix                       5-10         Sr.          25.6

Larry Plummer                      Sicily Island                 6-1           So.         14.7

Taren Sapp                           Atlanta                        5-11         Jr.          15.2

Xavious Williams                   New Living Word          6-2           Jr.          20.0

Honorable Mention: Bradley Barnes, Claiborne Christian; Jacquez Coleman, Summerfield; Demarcus Evans, Pleasant Hill; Michael Ferguson, Ebarb; Cameron Hare, Johnson Bayou; Jacolby Holmes, Pleasant Hill; Alijwon Mason, New Living Word; Collin McClellan, Elizabeth; Larry Plummer, Sicily Island; Lashard Powell, Atlanta; Jaleen Scott, Pleasant Hill; Javante Smith, Sicily Island; Travis Schultz, Reeves; Zack James, Plainview, Quiante Scott, Family Christian; Lyric Turner, Phoenix.

Follow @RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

LSWA Girls All-State Teams

Here are the girls all-state basketball teams, as voted on by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association

CLASS 5A

Most Valuable Player: Jennifer Clark, Mount Carmel

Coach of the Year: Barbara Weary-Cox, Helen Cox

First team

Deja Chase      Ouachita            5-9                      Sr.                  15.0

Abby Lee         West Monroe     5-11                      Sr.                  15.0

Becca Brooks     Sulphur          5-6                      Sr.                  16.3

Cara Ursin         Destrehan         5-7                      Fr.                  17.2

Jennifer Clark        Mount Carmel     5-6                      Sr.                  10.4

Second team

T’Erika Bell          Ouachita           5-6                      Sr.                  12.0

Jyar Francis        Ponchatoula      5-9                      Jr.                  20.9

Caletria Curtis   Denham Springs    5-9                      Sr.                  16.0

Jamie Gibson      Walker           5-10                      Jr.                  18.2

Chelsea Tieuel       Southwood        5-8                      Sr.                  21.0

 

Honorable mention: Eris Stove, Thibodaux; Elise Plaisance, Thibodaux; Carlisha Kinchen, Denham Springs; Wendion Bibbins, Helen Cox; Kristen Nuss, Mount Carmel; Rondolyn Bryant, McKinley; Gabriella Cortez, Natchitoches Central, Jewel Triggs, Thibodaux, Sam Logan Sam Houston; Jordan Dabney Destrehan; Jasmyn Carswell, Airline; Halie Matthews, East Jefferson; Danayea Charles, Helen Cox; Rondolyn Bryant, McKinley; Mariah Wright, Zachary; Kara Gremillion, St. Amant; Danyale Bayonne, Pineville; Kierra Anthony, New Iberia.

CLASS 4A

Most Valuable Player: Kalani Brown, Salmen.

Coach of the Year: Tammie Gibson, DeRidder.

First team

Kalani Brown       Salmen          6-6                 Jr.               21.0

Lawriell Wilson     Easton        5-7                 Sr.               21.0

Diamante Martinez     Karr      6-3              Sr.                 22.0

Megan Brown            Salmen     5-9                 Sr.               17.0

Cassidy Barrios      Vandebilt Catholic     5-11                 Jr.               24.0

Second team

Courney Chain       St. Thomas More        5-8                 Sr.               18.0

Breannah Bretches     DeRidder               5-7                 Sr.               16.2

Tyler Morrison         St. Michael                   5-5                So.               14.8

Rakell Spencer      Cabrini                              5-10                So.               14.3

Rebecaa Skains     West Ouachita           5-6                 Jr.               15.0

 

Honorable mention: Amanda Gianelloni, Assumption; Casey Chenevert, Morgan City; Amari Banks, Ellender; Briane Miller, DeRidder;  Ashley Cherry, Washington-Marion; Asia Nelson, Plaquemine; Shaniqua Tobias, Easton; Kiara Scott, Ellender; Amber Smith, Loyola; Ty’Ronica Foster, Fair Park; Dominique Johnson, Fair Park; Amber Cook, Woodlawn-Shreveport; JaCourtney Neloms, Minden; Asia Nelson, Plaquemine.

CLASS 3A

Most Valuable Player: Kolby Morgan, John Curtis

Coach of the Year: Bonita Branch Johnson, University

First Team

Kolby Morgan      John Curtis        5-7                      Sr.                 21.8

Deja McKinney      Ville Platte      5-8                      Jr.                 20.7

Alanie Fisher         University        5-7                      Jr.                 17.0

Arielle Richardson     Rayville       6-2                      Fr.                 17.0

Terriel Ross       University             5-10                      Sr.                 14.1

Second team

Ashlyn Jacobs       Mansfield        5-8                      Jr.                 18.3

Tia Charles          John Curtis         5-5                      Sr.                 15.8

Tyreonna Doucet    Ville Platte     6-1                      Fr.                 12.7

Sissy Saucier   South Beauregard     5-8                      Fr.                 14.7

Alayah Mitchell     Richwood         5-2                      Sr.                 17.0

Honorable mention: Ireyon Keith, Independence; Michelle Riviere, E.D. White Catholic; Emily Weimer, E.D. White Catholic; Fabian Small, Franklin; JerMaya Young, Bogalusa; Jillian Bone, Iota; Frances Thompson, St. Louis; Shanna Barrow, South Beauregard; Eugenea James, Baker; Cha’Von Foxhall, St. Katharine Drexel; Aleia Hobbs, McMain; Katlin Isidore, Thomas Jefferson; Amber Walker, St. Katharine Drexel; Alex Miller, Notre Dame; Dameisha Daniels, Rayville; Micaela Wilson, Rayville; TyJallyah Shaw, Richwood; Michae Jones, E.D. White; Lauren Thompson, Albany; Princess Davis, Green Oaks.

 

CLASS 2A

Most Valuable Player: Taylin Underwood, Doyle.

Coach of the Year: Valencia Wilson, Redemptorist

First Team

Taylin Underwood            Doyle             5-9                 Sr.                 26.0

Ledetriha Sheppard         North Caddo      5-7                 Sr.                 19.0

Sami Thomas                      Pickering            5-6                 Sr.                 20.0

Elizabeth Guidry            Lake Arthur       5-11                 Sr.                 20.3

Darneisha McCallister       Capitol            5-8                                      25.0

Second team

Lou Compton          Rapides         5-6                 Sr.                 14.7

Ny Keria Jones      Lakeview      5-9                 Fr.                 16.0

Jasmine Thomas   North  Caddo     5-6                So.                 17.0

LaParis Robinson    Jonesboro-Hodge    5-5                 Sr.                 22.0

Jada Griggs             Ferriday     5-6                So.                 21.0

Honorable mention: Amira Kargic, Haynes Academy; Brandis White, St. Mary’s;  Latasha English, Sterlington; BreAnna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge; Shakeria Kelly, Ferriday; Ashley McKellar, Pickering; ReJayla Williams, Rapides; Gabby Guidry, Lake Arthur; Kimberly Burton, Red River; Channon Simmons, Riverside Academy; Alexis Augustus, Redemptorist; Bria Johnson, Episcopal.

 

CLASS 1A

Most Valuable Player: Meo Knight, Central Catholic.

Coach of the Year: Jamarr Garrett, Central Catholic.

First Team

Cheyenne         South Tensas                         5-6                  Sr.                     28.0

Ty Henderson      Arcadia                                  5-6                  Sr.                     23.0

Randi Brown    Central Catholic                  5-8                  Sr.                     24.7

Meoshonti Knight    Central Catholic       5-8                  Sr.                     18.3

Andrea Cournoyer    Merryville                  5-4                 8th                     28.9

Second Team

Katie Frith     Vermilion Catholic                5-10                  Sr.                     18.5

Jazlyn Robertson     North Central           5-11                  Jr.                    17.3

Kelsey Booth      Ouachita Christian           5-7                  Jr.                     17.0

Doneisha Young      Southern Lab               5-8                  Sr.                     18.3

Maya Trench      West   St. John                   5-4                  Sr.                     17.7

 

Honorable mention: Alisia Johnson, Houma Christian, Kira Coleman, Houma Christian, Hannah Naquin, Houma Christian; Kendric Cole, Oberlin; Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville; Carlee Herrington, East Beauregard; Maddie Leger, Country Day; Skylar O’Bear, White Castle; Rae’shaun Malancon, Ascension Catholic; Ashailee Brailey, Vermilion Catholic; McKenzie Simmons, Ouachita Christian; Amber Sellers, St. Frederick.

 

CLASS B

Player of the Year: Maghan Cooley, Fairview

Coach of the Year: Cleve Craig, Stanley

First team

Michee’ Alexander      Stanley                     5-7                    Jr.                   18.9

Madyson Brasseux     Lacassine                     5-8                   So.                   18.6

Maghan Cooley       Fairview                     5-7                    Sr.                   19.0

Katie Lemieux        Fairview                     5-8                    Sr.                   21.0

Jenna Price           Anacoco                     5-8                    Sr.                   17.0

Second team

Sara Housley         Stanley                     5-9                    Jr.                   13.0

Aja Law              Florien                   5-11                   8th                   16.0

Callie Maddox        Fairview                     5-9                    Fr.                   15.0

Maddisen Martin      Fairview                     5-6                   8th                   13.0

Abbie Melanson      Lacassine                     6-0                    Sr.                   15.0

Honorable mention: Jade Anderson, Simsboro; Jesse Anderson, Simsboro; Haley Cooley, Lacassine; Leslie Ellis, Hornbeck; Lartarsha Hall, Stanley; Neta Harris, Simsboro; Sydney Hayden, Holden; Bethany Hudspeth, Harrisonburg; Chantrell Johnson, Doyline; Gabby Leonards, Fairview; Hannah Morris, Weston; Megan Sistrunk, Converse; Molly Wilson, Castor.

 

CLASS C

Most Valuable Player: Destiny Simon, Hackberry

Coach of the Year: Jay Bergeron, Hackberry

First team

 Nicole Bursey                       Summerfield                5-7           So.         10.1

Erin Maddox                         Elizabeth                     5-7           Sr.          12.0

Destiny Simon                      Hackberry                   5-11         Sr.          21.6

Shy Thompson                      Plainview                     5-5           So.         14.0

Jolie Trahan                          Hackberry                   5-8           Sr.          11.3

Second team

Kelli Crager                          Plainview                     5-7           Jr.          12.0

Shelby Etheridge                   Ebarb                          5-7           Sr.          17.2

T’Keyah Henson                    Atlanta                        5-8           So.         13.5

Alexus Holt                          Epps                           5-6           So.         18.0

Samiah Scott                        Pleasant Hill                5-8           Fr.          20.0

Honorable mention: Tirea Henson, Atlanta; JaNell Holmes, Pleasant Hill; Daria Jinks, Johnson Bayou; Sydney LaFauci, Elizabeth; Tanner Maxwell, Georgetown; Angel Penny, Atlanta; Jarquesha Washington, Epps; Avonna Wilson, Calvin.

Follow @RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

 

Syracuse wins title, I win a billion dollars; Because my Facebook friends said so

 

DukeCuse2

(DISCLAIMER: If you are a Syracuse fan and are looking to find a reason with substance on why I am so certain the Orange will win their first title since Carmelo Anthony, Hakim Warrick,  Gerry McNamara and Co. did it in 2003, you might want to stop reading.)

Ok, so the odds of picking a perfect March Madness bracket and winning the $1 billion grand prize are estimated to be about 1 in 9.2 quintillion.

To be honest, I don’t even know what a quintillion is, but I know that’s a whole lot of zeroes.

I’ve been filling out brackets for years, and usually find myself throwing mine away sometimes before the first weekend of the tournament is over.

So this time, I turned to Facebook for a little help. Everyone knows that Facebook friends usually have all the answers. (Besides, all of those annoying game requests I have received over the years, I figured it was time for me to send a game request as well.)

So I solicited 67 Facebook friends and asked each of them to pick a winner in one game of the tournament as I filled out my bracket.

I didn’t seek out my friends who know sports. Those are the ones who, like me, have been filling out brackets for years and not one of them has ever had a perfect bracket.

So I wanted folks who knew little about college basketball.

I only had two criteria for my 67 guest pickers (who were all females):

1. They needed to know very little about sports and

2. They weren’t allowed to solicit help from anyone else or use Google to research.

Trust me, they all met the first criteria with ease.

Need proof?

Check out some of the responses.

“Is this basketball?” asked one.

“What’s a Cal-Poly? Seriously, that doesn’t even sound like sports,” said another.

One by one, the messages came to my inbox, with friends volunteering their services to help fill out my bracket.

One by one, I would send the matchups and they responded with their picks as I filled out my bracket.

And boy did they they have their reasons for making some of their picks.

One picked Oregon in the first round because she liked their uniforms.

Another picked Baylor in the first round because she lives in Texas.

Someone picked Kentucky over Kansas State because if she had to live in one of the two states, she would choose Kentucky.

One picked Louisville to beat North Carolina State in the second round because the word Louisville reminds her of Louis Vuitton purses, and she likes those. (Now THAT’S March Madness).

And one picked Cal-Poly over Wichita State because she thought Cal-Poly had a “cute nickname.” (I guess I probably should’ve told her that the nickname is Mustangs, not Poly.)

And one used “eeny meeny miney moe,” which bounced Louisiana Lafayette from the Sweet 16 with a loss to Oregon.

The experiment ended with Syracuse, Virginia, Duke and Oregon reaching the Final Four and Syracuse beating Duke in the title game.

The biggest upset came in the opening round, with No. 15 Wofford beating No. 2 Michigan.

Her logic?

“I have never heard of them (Wofford) and oftentimes we underestimate something or someone if we know nothing about them,” she said. “I’m just taking a chance.”

And in a way, that’s all I was doing.  Taking a chance, trying to win that billion dollars.

By the way, I filled out a second bracket, flipping a coin to decide each game.

That one ended up with UCLA, Providence, Oregon and Kentucky in the Final Four, with Kentucky beating Providence in the title game.

Yep, I think I’m sticking with my Facebook friends.

 

Follow Rod Walker on Twitter at @rwalkeradvocate

19 former LHSAA players in NCAA Tournament

Here are the 19 former LHSAA players who will be playing in the NCAA Tournament.

Nine of them play for Lousiana Lafayette.

 

Louisiana Lafayette

Elfrid Payton, John Ehret, Jr. guard;

Steven Kronkoski, St. Thomas Aquinas, Soph., Guard;

Donovan Williams, Cecilia, Jr., Guard,

Shawn Long, Morgan   City, Soph, Forward;

Eldridge Moore, St.   Augustine, Senior, Forward,

Hayward Register, Comeaux, Fresh., Guard;

Aaron LeBlanc, Catholic New Iberia, Jr., Forward;

Braylon Lazare, Woodlawn, Sr., Forward,

J.J. Davenport, Abbeville, Jr., Center

 

Tulsa

Rashad Ray, O. Perry Walker, Soph., Guard;

Pat Swilling, Jr., Brother Martin, Sr., Guard

 

BYU

Frank Bartley, Christian Life Academy, Fr., Guard

 

Dayton

Khari Price, Salmen, So.,  Guard

 

New Mexico

Cleveland Thomas, Scotlandville, Soph., Guard

 

OklahomaState

Brian Williams, Glenn Oaks, Junior, Guard;

Markel Brown, Peabody Magnet, Sr., Forward

 

Texas

Javan Felix, St.   Augustine, Soph., Guard

 

Baylor

Rico Gathers, Riverside, Soph. Forward

 

St Josephs

Langston Galloway, Christian Life Academy, Senior, Guard

 

UMASS senior forward Sampson Carter is a Baton Rouge native.

 

Follow rwalkeradvocate on Twitter for more updates.

 

LHSAA Boys All-Tournament Team

Here are the players chosen to the All Tournament Team for the Top 28 Tournament that concluded on Saturday night.

Malik Crowfield, Riverside (Most Outstanding Player)

Cameron Lard, Natchitoches Central

Wayde Sims, University Lab

Tyree Griffin, Landry-Walker

Javier Roper, New Living Word

Skylar Mays, University Lab

Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep

Michael Corchiani, Country Day

Maxwell Starwood, University Lab

Reginal Johnson, Richwood

Devion Dunbar, Sicily Island

Follow rwalkeradvocateon Twitter for more updates.

LHSAA Girls Basketball All Tournament Team

Here are the players named to the LHSAA Girls’ basketball all-tournament team.

Kalani Brown, Salmen (Most Outstanding Player)

Maghan Cooley, Fairview

Ledetriha Sheppard, North Caddo

Meo Knight, Central Catholic

Taylin Underwood, Doyle

Jennifer Clark, Mount Carmel

Randi Brown, Central Catholic

Cara Ursin, Destrehan

Megan Brown, Salmen

Destiny Simon, Hackberry

Kechelle Figueroa, Warren Easton

Follow rwalker@advocate on Twitter for more updates.

Boys hoops daily schedule for Top 28 in Lake Charles

Five teams from the New Orleans area punched their tickets to the Top 28 Tournament in Lake Charles that begins on Tuesday.

Local teams in the field are: St. Augustine (5A), East Jefferson (4A), Landry-Walker (4A), Riverside (2A) and Country Day (1A).

Here is a look at the day-by-day schedule for the tournament that will be played at Burton Coliseum.

Tuesday, March 11

2:30 – Sicily Island vs. Elizabeth( C )

4:15 – New Living Word vs. Atlanta  ( C )

6 p.m. – Scotlandville vs. St. Augustine (5A)

7:45 p.m. –Natchitoches Central vs. Thibodaux (5A)

 

Wednesday, March 12

1 p.m. – Country Day vs. Arcadia (1A)

2:45 – Lafayette Christian vs. Madison Prep (1A)

4:30 – Florien vs. Fairview (B)

6:15 – Anacoco vs. Midland (B)

8 p.m. – Landry-Walker vs. St. Thomas More (4A)

 

Thursday,  March 13

1 p.m. – Riverside vs. North Caddo (2A)

2:45 p.m. – Lakeview vs. St. James (2A)

4:30 – Richwood vs. Donaldsonville (3A)

6:25 – U-High vs. Bossier (3A)

8 p.m. – East Jefferson vs. Northside (4A)

 

Friday,  March 14

4 p.m. – Class C championship

6 p.m. –  Class B championship

8 p.m. – Class 5A championship game

 

 

Saturday March 15

2 p.m. –  Class 1A championship

4 p.m. –  3A championship game

6 p.m. -  2A championship game

8 p.m. – 4A championship game