The Advocate Blog Network

Search
Banner image

59 former LHSAA players in NCAA Baseball Tournament

 

EmersonGibbbs

(Pictured: Jesuit alum Emerson Gibbs of Tulane)

Fifty-nine former LHSAA players will be playing in the NCAA Baseball Tournament and trying to make it Omaha. The 64-team field was announced on Monday.

Barbe High School leads the way, with seven former players in the tournament.

Jesuit and St. Thomas More are tied for second with four players each.

Below is a breakdown of the 59 players, first broken down by high school and then by college.

Follow @RWalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more sports update.s

 

By High School

Barbe (7)

Kennon Fontenot, SS, Louisiana Lafayette, Fr.

Jared Foster, OF, LSU, Sr.

Beau Jordan, OF, LSU, Fr.

Bryce Jordan, C/INF, LSU, Fr.

Gunner Leger, 1B/LHP, Louisiana Lafayette, Fr.

Sam Smith, RHP, Ole Miss, Sr.

Nick Zaunbrecher, RHP, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

 

 

Jesuit (4)

Matt Braud, UTI, Tulane, Jr.

Emerson Gibbs, RHP, Tulane, Jr.

Bubby Riley, OF, North Carolina State, Sr.

Brandon Sequiera, RHP, Tulane, Fr.

 

 

St. Thomas More (4)

Wyatt Marks, RHP, Louisiana Lafayette, Fr.

Andrew Stevenson, OF, LSU, Jr.

Connor Toups, LHP, Louisiana Lafayette, So.

Orynn Veillon, RHP/OF, Louisiana Lafayette, Fr.

 

 

Brother Martin (3)

Greg Deichmann, INF, LSU, Fr.

Casey Rodrigue, INF, Indiana, Sr.

Tyler Zamjahn, RHP, Tulane, So

 

 

Parkview Baptist (3)

Will Bacon, RHP, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

Garrett Deschamp, INF, Tulane, Sr.

Russell Reynolds, RHP, LSU, So.

 

 

Catholic High (3)

Scott Ashford, LHP, Ole Miss, Sr.

Alex Massey, RHP, Tulane, Jr.

Chris Sciambra, OF, LSU, Jr.

 

Teurlings Catholuc (3)

Adam Angelle, OF, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

Jevin Huval, RHP, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

Tyler Girouard, 3B, Louisiana Lafayette, Sr.

 

 

Lutcher (2)

Corey Merrill, RHP, Tulane, So.

Jared Poche, LHP, LSU, So.

 

 

Shaw (2)

Dylan Butler, OF, Louisiana Lafayette, Sr.

J.P. France, RHP, Tulane, So.

 

Dutchtown (2)

Austin Bain, P/INF, LSU, Fr.

Jacob Waguespack, RHP, Ole Miss, Jr.

 

Belle Chasse (1)

Nick Thurman, C, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

 

Berwick (1)

Chris Charpentier, RHP, Louisiana Lafayette, So.

 

Byrd (1)

Richard Carthon, OF, Tulane, Jr.

 

Catholic-New Iberia (1)

Kyle Clement, OF, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

 

Cecilia (1)

Trace Guidry, RHP, Louisiana Lafayette, Fr.

 

Dunham (1)

Ryan May, RHP, LSU, Fr.

 

Eunice (1)

Zac Person, LHP, LSU, Sr.

 

Grant (1)

Jesse Stallings, RHP, LSU, Fr.

 

Jennings (1)

Evan Guillory, RHP, Louisiana Lafayette, Fr.

 

Kinder (1)

Blake Trahan, SS, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

 

Lafayette (1)

Brenn Conrad, 2B, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

 

Live Oak (1)

Preston Guillory, RHP, TCU, Jr.

 

Maurepas (1)

Kade Scivicque, C, LSU, Sr.

 

 

Minden (1)

Derek Herrington, OF, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

 

Neville (1)

John Clay Reeves, C, Rice, Sr.

 

Newman (1)

Hunter Lapeyre, OF, Tulane, So.

 

Ouachita Christian (1)

Mark Laird, OF, LSU, Jr.

 

Runnels (1)

Alden Cartwright, RHP, LSU, So.

 

Sam Houston (1)

Evan Powell, C/OF, Louisiana Lafayette, Sr.

 

St. Paul’s (1)

Christian Trent, LHP, Ole Miss, Jr.

 

Sulphur (1)

Stefan Trosclair, 2B, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

 

Tioga (1)

Joe Robbins, SS, Louisiana Lafayette, Jr.

 

Union Parish (1)

Jam Williams, OF, Louisiana Lafayette, Fr.

 

University Hugh (1)

Gino Marruci, OF, Houston, Fr.

 

Vandebilt Catholic (1)

Brad Domangue, RHP, LSU, Sr.

 

West Monroe (1)

Hunter Williams, INF, Tulane, So.

 

 

 

By college

 

Louisiana Lafayette (23)

Connor Toups, LHP, St. Thomas More, So.

Adam Angelle, OF, Teurlings Catholic, Jr.

Blake Trahan, SS, Kinder, Jr.

Nick Thurman, C, Belle Chasse, Jr.

Kyle Clement, OF, Catholic- New Iberia, Jr.

Derek Herrington, OF, Minden, Jr.

Tyler Girouard, 3B, Teurlings Catholic, Sr.

Kennon Fontenot, SS, Barbe, Fr.

Trace Guidry, RHP, Cecilia, Fr.

Joe Robbins, SS, Tioga, Jr.

Brenn Conrad, 2B, Lafayette, Jr.

Dylan Butler, OF, Shaw, Sr.

Evan Guillory, RHP, Jennings, Fr.

Evan Powell, C/OF, Sam Houston, Sr.

Stefan Trosclair, 2B, Sulphur, Jr.

Jevin Huval, RHP, Teurlings Catholic, Jr.

Nick Zaunbrecher, RHP, Barbe, Jr.

Gunner Leger, 1B/LHP, Barbe, Fr.

Chris Charpentier, RHP, Berwick, So.

Wyatt Marks, RHP, St. Thomas More, Fr.

Jam Williams, OF, Union Parish, Fr.

Will Bacon, RHP, Parkview Baptist, Jr.

Orynn Veillon, RHP/OF, St. Thomas More, Fr.

 

 

LSU (16)

Chris Sciambra, OF, Catholic, Jr.

Andrew Stevenson, OF, St. Thomas More, Jr.

Greg Deichmann, INF, Brother Martin, Fr.

Mark Laird, OF, Ouachita Christian, Jr.

Brad Domangue, RHP, Vandebilt Catholic, Sr.

Jared Poche, LHP, Lutcher, So.

Austin Bain, P/INF, Dutchtown, Fr.

Jared Foster, OF, Barbe, Sr.

Kade Scivicque, C, Maurepas, Sr.

Beau Jordan, OF, Barbe, Fr.

Bryce Jordan, C/INF, Barbe, Fr.

Alden Cartwright, RHP, Runnels, So.

Jesse Stallings, RHP, Grant, Fr.

Ryan May, RHP, Dunham, Fr.

Russell Reynolds, RHP, Parkview Baptist, So.

Zac Person, LHP, Eunice, Sr.

 

Tulane (11)

Garrett Deschamp, INF, Parkview Baptist, Sr.

Richard Carthon, OF, Byrd, Jr.

Hunter Lapeyre, OF, Newman, So.

J.P. France, RHP, Shaw, So.

Corey Merrill, RHP, Lutcher, So.

Alex Massey, RHP, Catholic, Jr.

Emerson Gibbs, RHP, Jesuit, Jr.

Brandon Sequiera, RHP, Jesuit, Fr.

Hunter Williams, INF, West Monroe, So.

Matt Braud, UTI, Jesuit, Jr.

Tyler Zamjahn, RHP, Brother Martin, So

 

 

Ole Miss (4)

Scott Ashford, LHP, Catholic, Sr.

Sam Smith, RHP, Barbe, Sr.

Christian Trent, LHP, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Jacob Waguespack, RHP, Dutchtown, Jr.

 

Houston (1)

Gino Marruci, OF, University High, Fr.

 

North Carolina State (1)

Bubby Riley, OF, Jesuit, Sr.

 

Radford (1)

Casey Rodrigue, INF, Brother Martin, Sr.

 

Rice (1)

John Clay Reeves, C, Neville, Sr.

 

TCU (1)

Preston Guillory, RHP, Live Oak, Jr.

22 Louisiana players nominated for Army All-American game

Twenty-two players from Louisiana,  including eight from the New Orleans area, have been nominated for the 2016 U.S. Army All-American Bowl.

 

There have been 400  players from across the country nominated for the game.

Of the 400 nominees, 90 will be selected and invited to the U.S. Army All-American Bowl, scheduled for  Saturday, January 9, 2016.

The annual East vs. West match-up will be televised live on NBC at noon.

Here is the list of Louisiana players.

 

Last Name First Name Position High School Name
Alexander Edwin DL St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Allen Willie OL John Curtis High School
Baker Willie DL Livonia High School
Campbell Donavaughn OL Ponchatoula High School
Carter Shyheim DB Kentwood High School
Divinity Michael LB John Ehret High School
Fulton Kristian DB Archbishop Rummel High School
Graham Isaiah WR Bastrop High School
Guidry Briston DT Archbishop Rummel High School
Jones Mykel WR Patterson High School
Lawrence Rashard DL Neville High School
Leflore-Chriss Clyde WR Warren Easton Charter School
Lewis Cameron ATH Wossman High School
Logan Glen DL Destrehan High School
Morgan-Walker C.J. WR Parkway High School
Patterson Shea QB Calvary Baptist Academy
Pettigrew Jamal TE St. Augustine High School
Slaughter Barrick RB Livonia High School
Sullivan Stephen WR Donaldsonville High School
Turner Tre RB Holy Cross High School
White Devin RB North Webster High School
Williams Andraez DB Calvary Baptist Academy

 

Follow @RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

Best of the Best from LHSAA State Track & Field Meet (Boys)

 

DonteLSU

The LHSAA State Track and Field Meet concluded on Saturday night in Baton Rouge. Here is a look at the top finisher in each event, regardless of classification, for the boys championships.

Best of the Best 2015

Boys

100 meters – Donte Jackson, Riverdale, 10.30 (4A)

 

200 meters – Donte Jackson, Riverdale, 21.26 (4A)

 

400 meters – Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 47.97 (4A)

 

800 meters – Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:55.16 (5A)

 

1600 meters – Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:15.33 (5A)

 

3200 meters – Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 9:19.99 (5A)

 

100 hurdles – Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 13.81 (5A)

 

300 hurdles – Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 37.53 (5A)

 

Long jump – Damien Bernard, Cecilia, 24-1.75 (4A)

 

High jump – Chris Edwards, Washington- Marion, 7-0 (4A)

 

Triple jump – Christian Miller, Northside (50-9.0) (4A)

 

Shot put – Nigel Despinasse, Catholic Baton Rouge, 57-0.25 (5A)

 

Discus – Micah Dye, Oucahita Christian, 166-2 (1A)

 

Javelin – Hayden Bourgeois, Notre Dame, 191-10 (3A)

 

Pole Vault – Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 16-9 (5A)

 

4 x100 relay – Morgan City (Kevon Marsh, Tierrel Jones, Jaylen Jones, Keshwan Marshell), 41,42 (4A)

 

4 x 200 relay – Franklin (Charles Webb, Hakim Ruffin, Alvontre Perro, Trevions Rouchon), 1:25.40 (3A)

 

4 x400 relay – New Iberia (Blake Comeaux, Austin Stoltz, Joshua Hamilton, Sean Washington), 3:16.07 (5A)

 

Follow @RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

Best of the Best from LHSAA State Track & Field Meet (Girls)

 

Gabby1

The LHSAA State Track and Field Meet concluded on Saturday night in Baton Rouge. Here is a look at the top finisher (based on time or distance) in each event, regardless of classification, for the girls championships.

100 meters – Janie O’ Connor, Zachary, 11.52 (5A)

 

200 meters – Hannah Jackson, Sulphur, 23.73 (5A)

 

400 meters – Janie O’ Connor, Zachary, 54.86 (5A)

 

800 meters – Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:12.84 (5A)

 

1600 meters – Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:00.60 ( C )

 

3200 meters – Ellen Feringa, St. Scholastica, 11:23.44 (4A)

 

100 hurdles – Zanecia Jackson, Ruston, 14.52 (5A)

 

300 hurdles – Ebony Hills, John Ehret, 44.23 (5A)

 

Long jump – Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18.2.75 (1A)

 

High jump – Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal, 5-7 (2A)

 

Triple jump – Jade Hayes, Parkview, 37-9 (3A)

 

Shot put – Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 42-0 (5A)

 

Discus – Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 136-6 (4A)

 

Javelin – Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 162-5 (5A)

 

Pole Vault – Reagann LeLeaux, Catholic New Iberia, 12-7 (2A)

 

4 x100 relay – Natchitoches Central (Jakiedria Brooks, Claire Methvin, Gabrielle Lovemore, Hannah Nichols), 48.05 (5A)

 

4 x 200 relay – Ruston (Zanecia Jackson, Hannah Siegmund, Zoria Findley, Kourtney Goldsmith); 1:40.99 (5A)

 

4 x400 relay  - Baton Rouge Central (Kennedy Smith, Meri Hebert, Raelyn Price, Terirlyn Leiger), 3:55.37 (5A)

 

Follow @RWalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

20 Louisiana players (9 from New Orleans area) make ESPN Top 300

Twenty players from Louisiana, including nine from the Greater New Orleans area, were listed in ESPN’s Top 300 football rankings for the Class of 2015.

John Curtis offensive lineman Willie Allen is the highest ranked Louisiana player, coming in at No. 5.

Here is the list of the Louisiana players who made the list.

Nine of the 20 players have already made verbal commitments to colleges (listed in parentheses).

5 Willie Allen, John Curtis, OT, 6-7, 300

8. Rashard Lawrence, Neville, DT, 6-3, 305

19. Edwin Alexander, St. Thomas Aquinas, DT, 6-3, 320 (LSU)

31. Kristian Fulton, Rummel, CB, 6-0. 172

33. Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, CB, 5-11, 177 (Alabama)

38. Shea Patterson, Calvary Baptist, QB, 6-2, 200(Ole Miss)

45. Michael Divinity, John Ehret, LB, 6-2, 213

65. Stephen Sullivan, Donaldsonville, WR, 6-5, 230 (LSU)

92. Devin White, North Webster, ATH, 6-1, 260

99. Isaiah Graham, Bastrop, WR, 6-1, 179

132. Briston Guidry, Rummel, DT, 6-2, 285 (Arkansas)

144. Donavaughn Campbell, Ponchatoula, OG, 6-4, 347 (LSU)

202. Jamal Pettigrew, St. Augustine, TE, 6-6, 229 (LSU)

205. Clyde Chriss, Warren Easton, WR, 6-0, 170

211. Stephon Taylor, McDonogh 35, DT, 6-5, 280

230. C.J. Morgan-Walker, Parkway, CB, 5-11, 187 (Mississippi State)

245. Cameron Lewis, Wossman, S, 6-1, 192 (LSU)

247. Mykel Jones, Patterson, WR, 6-0, 180

276. Andre Anthony, Karr, DE, 6-3, 214

292. Glen Logan, Destrehan, DT, 6-4, 285

Click here to see the complete ESPN rankings.

Follow RwalkerAdvocate on twitter for more updates.

33 Scholar Athletes Honored by Allstate Sugar Bowl

SugarScholar2

The Allstate Sugar Bowl National Football Foundation held its annual Scholar Athlete Luncheon on Tuesday at the Mercedes Benz Superdome.

Thirty-three local football players were honored for their success on the football field AND in the classroom.

Of the 33 honored, fiver were awarded $10,000 scholarships based on essays they wrote.

Here is a column on those winners.

Life Lessons Haven’t Deterred Sugar Bowl Scholars

And here is a list of the 33 honorees,

 

*Matt Adams, Fisher

William Arata, Pope John Paul II

Hunter Bastion, Fontainebleau

*Miguel Black, Northlake Christian

Pierce Bonck, Rummel

Michael Brands, St. Paul’s

Walker Bright, Country Day

*Isaiah Carter, Covington

Bradley Clawson, St. Paul’s

Greg Cook, Helen Cox

Will Dean, St. Martin’s

Drew Drouilhet, Newman

Jonathan Giardina, Jesuit

*Montana Giordano, Holy Cross

Daniel Hollander, Hannan

Zachary Kael, Brother Martin

Brennan Kent, Fontainbleau

*William Kenyon, St. Paul’s

Rovert Livaudais, Country Day

Robert Lobrano, Jesuit

Rory Luke, Brother Martin

Michael McMahon, Jesuit

Chase Mundle, Fontainbleau

Michael Niedermair, Mandeville

Ian John Readeau, Pope John Paul II

Ethan Robarts, St. Martin’s

Elijah Rogers, East Jefferson

Jacob Southerland, Bonnabel

Jay Tyler, Newman

Roderic Teamer, Brother Martin

Zachary Vicknair, Pearl River

Bradley Watts, Crescent City

Archie Whelan, Rummel

* Won the $10,000 scholarships

Follow RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

 

Catholic League baseball makeup dates

Baseball coaches throughout the city are busy reshuffling their schedules and trying to find dates for make-up games due to the recent rain in the area.

Catholic League schools will be using Saturday and Sunday to make up recently postponed games.

Here is the schedule for Saturday and Sunday.

Saturday

Holy Cross vs. Shaw, at John Ryan Stadium 2 p.m.

Rummel vs. Brother Martin, at RBI Stadium,  7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Brother Martin vs. Shaw,  RBI Stadium, 1 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. St. Augustine, RBI Stadium , 4 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Rummel, John Ryan Stadium, 1 p.m.

 

Two of the Catholic games scheduled for Friday (Brother Martin vs. St. Augustine and Shaw vs. Rummel) will be played next week at a date and time to be determined.

Friday’s Holy Cross vs. Jesuit will be played at its originally scheduled time.

 

Please email other schedule changes to me at rwalker@theadvocate.com

Also, follow @RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

Sugar Bowl Track and Field Classic winners (boys)

Here are the boys’ winners from the Allstate Sugar Bowl Track and Field Classic that concluded on Saturday at Tad Gormely Stadium.

Sugar Bowl Track and Field Classic Winners (Boys)

100 meters – Edward Davis, Karr (10.59)

200 meters – Deunte Perdue, Blount, Ala. (21.87)

400 meters – Joshua Hall, Hoover, Ala. (48.71)

800 meters – Carlton Orange, Memphis University School (1:50.94)*

1600 meters- Jacob Daigle, Assumption (4:22.27)

3200 meters – Chace Edwards, Brother Martin. (9:45.16)

110 hurdles – Brandon Singleton, Hahnville (14.10)

300 hurdles – Christian Boyd, North DeSoto (37.90)*

Long jump – Kevin Smith, Edna Karr, (22-4.25)

Javelin – Thomas Peters, Brother Martin (185-0)

Shot put – Davin Savwoir, John Curtis, (53-5.5)

Discus – E.J. Pomykol, Mandeville (152-3)

High jump- Danvayon Pickett, Landry-Walker (6-2)

Pole vault – Sean Collins, McGill-Toolen, Ala. (17-2.25) *

Triple jump – Ryan Theyard, Lusher, 45-0.5

4 x 100 relay – McDonogh 35 (Ivan Brooks, Anferne Burthlong, Trayon Sanders, Jared Miles, 42.51

 

4 x 200 relay – Hoover, Ala. (1:28.21)

 

4 x 400 relay – Memphis University School (3:16.72)

 

4 x 800 relay – Memphis University School (7:45.21)

Track MVP- Carlton Orange, MemphisUniversitySchool

Field MVP- Sean Collins, McGill-Toolen

Team results (Top 10 only)

 

1) Hoover (Ala.) 73

2) Memphis (Tenn.) Univ. School 66

3) McGill-Toolen (Mobile, Ala 44

4) Blount (Eight Mile, Ala.) 26

4) North DeSoto 26

4) Brother Martin 26

7) Hattiesburg (Miss.) 24

8) Edna Karr 21

8) Lusher Charter 21

10) Chalmette 20

Follow @RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

Sugar Bowl Classic winners (Girls)

Here are the girls’ winners from the Allstate Sugar Bowl Track and Field Classic that concluded on Saturday at Tad Gormely Stadium.

Sugar Bowl Track and Field Classic Winners (Girls)

100 meters – Maia McCoy, Whitehaven, Tenn. (11.82)

200 meters – Maia McCoy, Whitehaven, Tenn. (24.14)

400 meters – Camiya Knight, Hoover, Ala. (58.43)

800 meters – Chelsey Jones, Mandeville (2:15.49)

1600 meters- Ally Barnett, Hoover (5:12.00)

3200 meters – Grace Jensen, McGill-Toolen, Ala. (11.25.63)

100 hurdles – Caitlyn Little, Hoover, Ala. (14.21)

300 hurdles – Brittley Humphrey, Hoover, Ala. (44.29)

Long jump – Rikkianne Patterson, Karr (17-8.5)

Javelin – Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica (145-3)

Shot put – Morgan Walton, Whitehaven, Tenn. (38-8)

Discus – Stephanie Self, Lafayette (108-4)

High jump- Asia Poe, Madison Central (Miss.) (5-6);

Triple jump – Emily Burrowes, St. Paul’s Episcopal, Ala. ( 37-1.5)

Pole vault – Margaret Ollinger, McGill-Toolen, Ala. ( 12-0)

4 x 100 relay – Hoover, Ala. (48.26)

 

4 x 200 relay – Hoover, Ala. (1:41.23)

 

4 x 400 relay – Whitehaven, Tenn. (4:00.11)

 

4 x 800 relay – Hoover, Ala. (9:25.68)

 

Track MVP- Maia McCoy, Whitehaven, Tenn.

Field MVP- Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica

Team Results (Top 10)

1) Hoover (Ala.) 106

2) Whitehaven , Tenn 69

3) McGill-Toolen (Mobile, Ala 59

4) Lafayette 51

5) Mandeville 31

6) Edna Karr 25

7) Dominican 21

8) Southwind (Memphis, Tenn. 20

9) St. Paul’s Episcopal 19

10) UMS-Wright 18

10) St. Scholastica 18

 

Follow @RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

 

 

18 former LHSAA players in NCAA Women’s Tournament

The 64 teams were announced tonight for the NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament.

Here is a list of the 18 former LHSAA players, listed alphabetically, who are in the field of 64.

 

Shlonte Allen, Arcadia, Texas A&M, 5-8, Jr., G

Ka’Neshia Cobbins, Dutchtown, Arkansas-Little Rock, 5-10, Sr., G

Jenna Deemer, Ursuline Academy, LSU, 5-7, Fr. G

Paige Hall, St. Thomas More, Tulane, 6-2, Fr., F

Di’Mond Jackson, U-High, Arkansas-Little Rock,

Brandi Jeffery, St. James, Nebraska, 5-7, Sr., G

Keisha Lee, Denham Springs, Northwestern State, 5-5, Jr. , G

Kolby Morgan, John Curtis, Tulane, 5-8, Fr., G

Kaitlyn Pratt, McDonogh 35, Ark-Little Rock, 6-1, So., F

Robin Richardson, Ponchatoula, Northwestern State, 5-9, So., G

Chelsea Rogers, Ruston, Northwestern State, 5-9, Sr., G

Morgan Rogers, Loyola Prep, Tulane, 6-3, So., C

Tina Roy, Kaplan, South Carolina, 5-11, Jr., G

Tori Scott, John Ehret, Texas A&M, 5-10, Sr., G

Tavarsha Scott-Williams, Ringgold, Texas A&M, 6-0, Sr., F

Samie Thomas, Pickering, Northwestern State, 5-5, Fr., G

Khadijah West, Huntington, Arkansas, 6-2, So., F

Tia Youngblood, DeRidder, Northwestern State, 5-10, Fr., F

Follow RwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.