The Advocate Blog Network

Search
Banner image

The Leaderboard (Rushing, Passing, Receiving, Tackles, Punts)

Here are the statistics leaders after Week 6 of the season. Statistics should be emailed to rwalker@theadvocate by Wednesday at noon.

 

Also follow Rod Walker on Twitter at @rwalkerAdvocate

RUSHING

Name School Carries Yards TDs
Andrew Hicks Belle Chasse 112 1159 16
Trey Ragas Shaw 109 982 16
Miguel Black Northlake Chri. 116 904 12
Jared West Brother Martin 133 895 11
Cole Lewis DeLaSalle 73 841 15
Darius Bovie Riverdale 120 819 10
Kendall Bussey Newman 87 782 18
Devin Brumfield Covington 114 766 8
Kain Mitchell Slidell 129 758 7
Lowell Narcisse St. James 99 740 7
Devon Benn John Curtis 90 735 4
Joshua Barney Lusher 82 656 9
Dontae Jones John Curtis 69 534 4
Myles Washington John Curtis 77 533 9
Jase Griffin Country Day 60 525 12
Bruce Jordan-Swilling Brother Martin 58 519 11
Tre Turner Holy Cross 85 509 5
Josh Bickham Covington 61 498 4
Cody Nye Mandeville 72 495 0
Chris Mills Jesuit 58 450 3
Charles   Jackson Jesuit 58 447 5
Javelle   Anderson Belle Chasse 56 433 3
Davante Cravin Hahnville 41 381 3
Brandon Sanders Riverside 44 356 5
Jayvon Lewis Challmette 69 353 2
Derrick Friloux Grace King 96 352 2
Kyle Schexnayder Holy Cross 64 351 2
Nathan Allen Mandeville 61 289 2
Drew Dunn Hahnville 48 273 3
Devan Penton Pearl River 63 262 0
Connor Lambert Chalmette 41 261 1
Jay Tyler Newman 25 261 2
D’Quintez  Wilson Carver 17 255 1
Hardell Mack Riverside 42 251 4
Jace   Littleton Pearl River 45 246 3
Tyler Smith Covington 49 246 3
Herb McGee Riverside 30 243 1
Dion Ray Helen Cox 64 241 2
Ricky   Preston Hahnville 41 239 4
Kyron Smith Slidell 28 237 3
Francois   Elzy St. Paul’s 55 234 4
Laiton Johnson Holy Cross 38 229 1
Jack White Country Day 12 224 3
Rodney Major Carver 32 204 4
Matt Keller Shaw 34 191 3
Kerry Johnson Chalmette 24 189 2
Josh Landry Northlake Chri. 43 189 3
Santos Moreira John Curtis 12 187 3
Fredrick Smith Belle Chasse 28 180 1
B. Aucoin Hahnville 43 177 2
Myles Ward DeLaSalle 14 170 1
Denzel McCoy Shaw 29 157 1
Russel Kelly Grace King 42 157 0
Ari Broussard Lusher 23 150 4
Jamy’es Davis Helen Cox 25 141 0
Kai Rozas Jesuit 24 139 0
Myles Ward DeLaSalle 19 134 1
Adam Roach Country Day 19 131 2
Austin Perrin Hahnville 41 126 3
Connor Prouet Jesuit 17 126 1
Ryan O’Krepki St. Paul’s 38 122 1
Masen Mitchell Chalmette 32 121 1
Malik Blaise Chalmette 31 121 0
Zach Vicknair Pearl River 56 120 0
Julians Gums DeLaSalle 8 104 1
DeAndre Wilson Riverside 23 103 2
Greg Glass Grace King 9 100 2

 

PASSING

Name School Comp Attempts Yards TDs
Deshawn Capers-Smith Warren Easton 104 165 2090 24
Lowell Narcisse St. James 118 201 1679 15
Justice   McCoy St. Augustine 86 168 1336 10
Trey LaForge Jesuit 86 131 1239 17
Dion Ray Helen Cox 74 137 1143 7
Darnell Williams McMain 83 116 1054 12
Jordan Loving Riverside 70 115 1024 18
Quinton Matthews Carver 74 157 953 8
Jake Broggi Brother Martin 60 90 940 10
Myles Lapeyre Newman 59 77 926 11
Eli Poche Lusher 65 108 828 9
Dez McGovern St. Martin’s 75 182 808 5
Matt Keller Shaw 34 64 783 9
Kenny Sears St. Pauls 75 116 776 9
Kyle Schexnayder Holy Cross 71 128 743 7
Morgan Farrell Country Day 22 42 617 6
Joseph Bulovas Mandeville 46 105 588 4
Tyler Smith Covington 38 85 499 2
Victor Gaines DeLasalle 32 56 490 7
Ryan O’Krepki St. Pauls 40 70 482 3
Austin Perrin Hahnville 30 53 434 5
Zach Vicknair Pearl River 36 82 432 2
Dominic Curole Chalmette 40 81 399 2
Wayne Griffin Slidell 27 64 392 1
Jay Tyler Newman 32 50 390 4
Matt Whelan Northlake Christian 19 39 290 2
Myles Washington John Curtis 14 31 249 1
Anthony Marino Grace King 17 64 209 1
Mike Neal Hahnville 11 23 172 2
Christian Karut Country Day 6 9 163 2
Josh Landry Northlake Christian 10 28 155 2
Andrew Hicks Belle Chasse 6 20 108 3

 

RECEIVING

Name School Rec. Yards TDs
Tyron Johnson Warren Easton 49 931 10
Stanley Morgan St. Augustine 35 667 7
Clyde Chriss Warren Easton 22 626 8
Hunter Bastion Fontainebleau 33 541 4
Kalija Lipscomb Jesuit 32 515 8
Trey Harrell Country Day 14 484 5
Dontaze Costly St. James 32 466 7
Elbert Thomas Newman 26 453 5
Louis Landrum III Lusher 22 443 3
Rashawn Weber St. James 28 436 4
Von Julien Riverside 16 430 7
Brandon   Singleton Hahnville 28 425 3
Bryson Simmons Shaw 15 419 6
Herb McGee Riverside 24 368 8
Jeremy Singleton Brother Martin 23 349 4
Malik Taylor Helen Cox 16 313 1
Ryan Felt Carver 22 287 1
Montrell Howard Chalmette 26 283 1
Michael Chigbu Holy Cross 20 280 3
Kendall   Bussey Newman 19 278 2
Foster Moreau Jesuit 18 271 6
Jason Charles Helen Cox 14 269 2
Darrion Cook Riverside 21 268 5
Jacob Riley Helen Cox 17 267 1
Jalen McCleskey St. Paul’s 19 259 4
Shamar Moses Carver 14 251 4
Arron McKenney St. James 14 242 1
Brant Moisant Mandeville 15 232 1
Timothy Bedford St. Paul’s 10 213 1
Al Dauth Pearl River 10 211 2
Darius Rodrigue Holy Cross 20 211 1
Jamal Cooper Helen Cox 15 202 3
Robert Livaudass Country Day 8 197 2
Christian Booker DeLaSalle 12 188 3
Diego Griffin Lusher 12 188 3
Cade Cowen St. Paul’s 21 187 1
Curtlan Johnson St. James 17 176 2
Kyler Johnston Brother Martin 11 174 1
Jordan Ortega Shaw 5 164 1
Wyatt   Mumfrey Newman 10 155 1
Jay Tyler Newman 9 155 4
Houston Wiggins St. James 11 152 1
Alonjai Earlycutt Covington 8 152 3
Kain   Mitchell Slidell 10 151 1
Cordara   Laurant Covington 16 149 0
Bret Carter Holy Cross 10 139 0
Parker Orgeron Mandeville 11 138 1
Domnic Davenport St. Paul’s 18 133 0
Andrew McGuire Brother Martin 6 131 1
Malachi Hull Jesuit 11 128 1
Jacob Bordelon John Curtis 7 127 2
Matt Meyers St. Paul’s 12 125 2
Patrick Allen Shaw 6 123 1
Devan Penton Pearl River 10 117 0
Jamey’es Davis Helen Cox 10 114 1
Tyler Addison Newman 12 113 2
Greg Glass Grace King 4 108 0
Grant Schulz Holy Cross 7 103 1
Tyson Blanks Covington 8 100 0

 

TACKLES

Name School Tackles
Matthew   Scanlon Mandeville 75
Nathaniel Evans John Curtis 64
Adrian Richardson Holy Cross 63
Jonmarc Lafrance Holy Cross 59
Levi Friend Covington 54
Laronte Butler Grace King 53
Brandn   Morrison Grace King 53
Dijon Jackson Grace King 53
Isaiah Carter Covington 51
Aquindas Steib St. James 50
Matthew Thompson Covington 48
JalIn Scott Chalmette 48
Greg Glass Grace King 45
Brandon Tuesno Chalmette 44
Peyton Cooper Belle Chasse 43
Caylin   Parker Belle Chasse 40
Josh Schweiger John Curtis 39
Jared Jackson Grace King 39
Jacques Boudreaux Holy Cross 38
Austin   Bergeron Chalmette 38
Darius Black Belle Chasse 38
Jai Lewis St. James 37
Michael Niedermair Mandeville 36
Tyler Evans Covington 34
Zach Vicknair Pearl RIver 34
Kazmi Antoine Belle Chasse 34
Masen Mitchell Chalmette 32
Stevante Crandle Covington 32
Randy Grafe Belle Chasse 32
Tevin Gros St. James 32
Ashton Reid Grace King 32
Devin Savwoir John Curtis 30
Tariq Pierce John Curtis 30
Bo Wallace John Curtis 30
Mike   Corcoran John Curtis 30
J. Jones St. James 29
Chandon Hickerson St. James 28
Mikael Blaise Chalmette 28
George Brister Covington 27
Kale Killinsworth Covington 26
Kenneth   Stewart Pearl River 25
Hunter Dale John Curtis 25
Darius Audrict John Curtis 25
Taylon Richard Chalmette 24
Cody Pierce Chalmette 24
Brett   Stewart Pearl River 23
M. Scott St. James 23
Corey Rholden Holy Cross 23

 

PUNTS

Name School Punts Ave. Long
Michael Chigbu Holy Cross 18 42.6 74
George Brister Covington 23 36.5 57
Mason Scott St. James 16 36 58
Kody Schexnayder John Curtis 12 34.9 49
Austin Means St. Paul’s 27 33.6 55
Rejean Wright Helen Cox 2 33 38
Dwight   Dorsey Helen Cox 14 32.5 50
Juan Esparza Chalmette 22 27.1 0
Peyton Dufour Shaw 19 24.8 51

 

District Standings

Here are the district standings for New Orleans area teams heading into Week 7 of the LHSAA high school football season.

 

Follow Rod Walker on Twitter at @rwalkerAdvocate

 

District 9-5A

Brother Martin            1          0                      6          0          248      127

Rummel                       1          0                      6          0          220      74

Jesuit                           1          0                      5          1          250      96

Holy Cross                  0          1                      4          2          147      136

Shaw                           0          1                      4          2          252      155

St. Augustine              0          1                      3          2          129      128

 

District 8-5A

John Ehret                   1          0                      5          1          214      68

Higgins                        1          0                      2          4          127      251

W. Jefferson                        1          0                      2          4          132      231

Bonnabel                     0          1                      1          5          99        177

Chalmette                    0          1                      1          5          107      135

Helen Cox                   0          1                      1          5          103      173

 

 

District 7-5A

Destrehan                    3          0                      6          0          195      61

East St. John               3          0                      4          2          148      160

Thibodaux                   2          1                      5          1          170      112

S. Lafourche               2          1                      3          3          171      209

C. Lafourche               1          2                      3          3          141      120

Hahnville                     1          2                      3          3          192      168

Terrebonne                  0          3                      2          4          179      197

H.L. Bourgeois           0          3                      1          5          117      238

 

 

District 6-5A

Ponchatoula                3          0                      6          0          270      88

Fontainebleau              2          1                      4          2          190      123

St. Paul’s                     2          1                      4          2          150      131

Covington                   2          1                      3          3          189      168

Mandeville                  2          1                      3          3          95        111

Slidell                          1          2                      4          2          152      128

Northshore                  0          3                      2          4          108      218

Hammond                   0          3                      1          5          146      200

 

 

 

District 9-4A

Landry-Walker            1          0                      5          1          228      105

Warren Easton                        1          0                      5          1          266      118

Belle Chasse                0          1                      4          2          198      148

Karr                             0          1                      2          3          131      140

McDonogh 35             0          0                      1          4          121      142

 

District 8-4A

Franklinton                  1          0                      5          1          222      93

East Jefferson             1          0                      3          3          133      165

Salmen                                    1          0                      1          5          101      212

Riverdale                     0          1                      3          3          205      169

Lakeshore                    0          1                      2          4          86        196

Pearl River                  0          1                      0          6          72        202

 

 

District 11-3A

DeLaSalle                   1          0                      5          1          220      52

John Curtis                  1          0                      5          1          162      96

McMain                       0          1                      4          2          150      117

St. Charles                   0          1                      4          2          234      101

Lusher                         0          0                      4          2          243      107

 

 

District 10-3A

Thomas Jefferson        0          0                      4          2          108      158

Miller-McCoy             0          0                      2          4          91        175

Clark                           0          0                      1          5          51        179

District 8-2A

Newman                      3          0                      6          0          281      109

Riverside                     3          0                      6          0          293      76

Sophie Wright             2          1                      3          3          171      184

S. Plaquemines            2          1                      2          4          135      141

Carver                         1          2                      2          4          105      217

St. James                     1          2                      2          4          187      157

Fisher                          0          3                      0          5          38        270

Cohen                          0          3                      0          6          30        365

 

District 7-2A

St. Thomas Aquinas    3          0                      5          1          237      172

Northlake Christian     2          0                      6          0          182      56

Pine                             2          1                      4          2          204      139

Springfield                  1          1                      4          1          142      98

Hannan                        1          2                      1          5          93        194

St. Helena                   0          2                      0          6          56        193

Pope John Paul II        0          3                      1          5          59        172

 

District 9-1A

Country Day               4          0                      5          1          226      42

Covenant Christian     2          0                      4          2          212      140

Houma Christian         2          0                      3          3          151      127

Ridgewood                 1          1                      1          4          67        175

St. Martin’s                 1          2                      2          4          130      106

CrescentCity              0          3                      0          5          21        178

Ecole Classique           0          4                      0          4          39        165

 

Independents

Grace King                  2          4          92        155

HaynesAcademy        4          2          144      92

Ben Franklin               1          5          42        163

KIPP                           2          4          142      219

The Leaderboard (Rushing, Passing, Receiving, Tackles,Punting)

Here are the statistical leaders in New Orleans, based on stats submitted by coaches. Stats should be submitted by Wednesday at noon by emailing rwalker@theadvocate.com .

Also follow Rod on Twitter at @RwalkerAdvocate

Rushing

Name School Carries Yards TDs
Andrew Hicks Belle Chasse 84 1013 14
Trey Ragas Shaw 89 896 16
Jared West Brother Martin 114 766 9
Derrick Dillon Pine 82 765 8
Miguel Black Northlake Chri. 97 746 10
Kendall Bussey Newman 65 715 17
Darius Bovie Riverdale 104 705 9
Will Matthews Destrehan 77 700 10
Devin Brumfield Covington 97 671 6
Cole Lewis DeLaSalle 53 643 11
Devon Benn John Curtis 80 643 3
Lowell Narcisse St. James 75 590 7
Kain Mitchell Slidell 115 557 6
Joshua Barney Lusher 75 548 7
Dontae Jones John Curtis 63 474 4
Bruce Jordan-Swilling Brother Martin 49 460 9
Maurice   Bailey Rummel 70 449 3
Tre Turner Holy Cross 70 444 5
Javelle   Anderson Belle Chasse 51 417 3
Cody Nye Mandeville 55 400 0
Bradley Borne West St. John 79 397 4
Lamore Boudoin West St. John 55 395 3
Jase Griffin Country Day 40 377 9
Malik Bailey Haynes Aca. 56 373 6
Charles   Jackson Jesuit 49 363 2
Myles Washington John Curtis 64 346 7
Josh Bickham Covington 43 338 3
Chris Mills Jesuit 44 327 3
Kyle Schexnayder Holy Cross 52 325 2
Davante Cravin Hahnville 34 318 1
Brandon Phillips Rummel 60 312 6
Jayvon Lewis Challmette 57 280 2
Connor Lambert Chalmette 41 261 1
Jay Tyler Newman 24 256 2
Nathan Allen Mandeville 54 256 2
Ricky   Preston Hahnville 41 239 4
Jace   Littleton Pearl River 30 233 3
Laiton Johnson Holy Cross 38 229 1
Francois   Elzy St. Paul’s 52 227 4
Devan Penton Pearl River 53 224 0
Tyler Smith Covington 45 223 3
Jack White Country Day 14 219 3
Dez McGovern St. Martin’s 51 216 2
Dion Ray Helen Cox 55 210 2
Jurrell Dunn Karr 30 183 2
Chase Fourcade Rummel 43 182 5
Kerry Johnson Chalmette 23 181 2
Dejon Richardson Karr 23 178 4
Devin Hutton Rummel 27 170 1
Matt Keller Shaw 29 170 3
Myles Ward DeLaSalle 14 170 1
Drew Dunn Hahnville 40 169 2
Denzel McCoy Shaw 24 157 3
Josh Landry Northlake Chri. 37 148 2
Ryan O’Krepki St. Paul’s 34 142 1
Roger Calhoun Pearl River 13 132 1
Zach Vicknair Pearl River 51 119 0
Ari Broussard Lusher 10 119 3
Austin Perrin Hahnville 38 118 3
Victor Gaines DeLaSalle 16 118 1
Adam Roach Country Day 17 112 2
Kai Rozas Jesuit 17 111 0
Santos Moreira John Curtis 9 105 2

 

Passing

Name School Comp Attempts Yards TDs
Deshawn Capers-Smith Warren Easton 83 138 1703 19
Lowell Narcisse St. James 96 158 1361 12
Darnell Williams McMain 83 116 1054 12
Coley Ransaw West Jefferson 78 139 1037 6
Trey LaForge Jesuit 73 113 1003 15
Dion Ray Helen Cox 60 111 977 5
Jake Broggi Brother Martin 54 83 839 9
Eli Poche Lusher 56 94 828 6
Quinton Matthews Carver 65 134 827 7
Aldon Clark Karr 57 108 797 7
Kenny Sears St. Pauls 62 100 709 8
Matt Keller Shaw 28 49 670 7
Chase Fourcade Rummel 48 78 664 0
Dez McGovern St. Martin’s 60 147 610 4
Kyle Schexnayder Holy Cross 57 101 595 6
Jemoine Green West St. John 38 65 557 8
Joseph Bulovas Mandeville 38 88 497 4
Tyler Smith Covington 34 79 487 2
Myles Lapeyre Newman 33 44 480 8
Ryan O’Krepki St. Pauls 37 67 468 3
Zach Vicknair Pearl River 35 78 427 2
Victor Gaines DeLasalle 27 47 424 7
Dominic Curole Chalmette 39 78 392 2
Jay Tyler Newman 32 50 390 4
Wayne Griffin Slidell 25 59 341 1
Morgan Farrell Country Day 13 28 312 3
Matt Whelan Northlake Christian 14 28 244 3
Myles Washington John Curtis 12 28 242 1
Austin Perrin Hahnville 18 34 242 2
Mike Neal Hahnville 11 23 172 2
Christian Karut Country Day 6 9 163 2
Josh Landry Northlake Christian 9 25 140 2
Jonathan Penton Mandeville 12 27 103 0

 

Receiving

Name School Rec. Yards TDs
Tyron Johnson Warren Easton 38 770 8
Stanley Morgan St. Augustine 27 597 5
Clyde Chriss Warren Easton 16 530 6
Kalija Lipscomb Jesuit 28 463 7
Darius Williams McDonogh35 21 458 6
Dontaze Costly St. James 28 444 7
Von Julien Riverside 15 423 7
Louis Landrum III Lusher 22 423 2
Morroell Bartholemew West St. John 22 372 8
Bryson Simmons Shaw 13 364 5
Malik Taylor Helen Cox 16 313 1
Brandon   Singleton Hahnville 21 312 3
Jeremy Singleton Brother Martin 20 306 3
Montrell Howard Chalmette 26 283 1
Elbert Thomas Newman 20 280 3
Jacob Riley Helen Cox 16 267 1
David   Hensley Rummel 13 263 3
Jack Brown St. Martin’s 18 262 2
Jalen McCleskey St. Paul’s 17 246 2
Foster Moreau Jesuit 17 238 6
Shamar Moses Carver 13 235 4
Fred Jordan Karr 14 227 2
Ryan Felt Carver 18 226 0
Rashawn Weber St. James 17 223 2
Arron McKenney St. James 12 220 1
Trey Harrell Country Day 8 219 2
Kenny Simmons Karr 14 217 2
Al Dauth Pearl River 10 211 2
Jason Charles Helen Cox 12 207 2
Timothy Bedford St. Paul’s 9 203 1
Darius Rodrigue Holy Cross 18 191 1
Michael Chigbu Holy Cross 12 182 1
Christian Booker DeLaSalle 11 181 3
Cade Cowen St. Paul’s 19 178 0
Robert Livaudass Country Day 6 171 2
Jerry Martin Karr 12 170 1
Jordan Ortega Shaw 5 164 1
Kyler Johnston Brother Martin 10 163 1
Brant Moisant Mandeville 11 157 1
Ethan Roberts St. Martin’s 17 155 1
Houston Wiggins St. James 11 152 1
Cordara   Laurant Covington 15 151 0
Tyler Porter Mandeville 9 135 1
Andrew McGuire Brother Martin 6 131 1
Wyatt   Mumfrey Newman 8 130 1
Kendall   Bussey Newman 10 130 1
Bret Carter Holy Cross 9 129 0
Ashanti   Wheatley Rummel 12 129 0
Diego Griffin Lusher 8 128 1
Curtlan Johnson St. James 13 128 1
Jacob Bordelon John Curtis 7 127 2
Kain   Mitchell Slidell 9 126 1
Parker Orgeron Mandeville 9 125 1
Brandon   Phillips Rummel 8 124 2
Matt Meyers St. Paul’s 10 120 2
Alonjai Earlycutt Covington 6 118 2
Jamal Cooper Helen Cox 8 116 2
Devan Penton Pearl River 9 112 0
Domnic Davenport St. Paul’s 13 111 0
Jamey’es Davis Helen Cox 7 101 0
Jay Tyler Newman 5 100 4

 

 

Tackles

Name School Tackles
Matthew   Scanlon Mandeville 63
Jack Miller Newman 57
Adrian Richardson Holy Cross 55
Jonmarc Lafrance Holy Cross 52
Nathaniel Evans John Curtis 49
Levi Friend Covington 45
Matthew Thompson Covington 44
Alex Abramson Newman 44
Isaiah Carter Covington 42
Peyton Cooper Belle Chasse 40
Aquindas Steib St. James 38
Drew Drouillhet Newman 36
Kobe Porche Newman 35
Brandon Tuesno Chalmette 35
Caylin   Parker Belle Chasse 35
Jacques Boudreaux Holy Cross 33
Nickie Alfonso Newman 33
Josh Schweiger John Curtis 33
Masen Mitchell Chalmette 32
Stevante Crandle Covington 32
Jai Lewis St. James 32
Austin   Bergeron Chalmette 31
Darius Black Belle Chasse 31
JalIn Scott Chalmette 31
Randy Grafe Belle Chasse 30
Michael Niedermair Mandeville 28
Tyler Evans Covington 28
Zach Vicknair Pearl RIver 28
Kazmi Antoine Belle Chasse 27
Tevin Gros St. James 26
Counciil Smith Mandeville 24
Devin Savwoir John Curtis 24
Kale Killinsworth Covington 24
Elliot Sperling Newman 24
Kenneth   Stewart Pearl River 24
Chandon Hickerson St. James 24
Brett   Stewart Pearl River 23
Tariq Pierce John Curtis 22
Stephen Short Mandeville 22
George Brister Covington 22
Bo Wallace John Curtis 21
Taylor Fleming Holy Cross 20
John Cook-Moulin Pearl River 20
Taylon Richard Chalmette 20
David Smith Chalmette 20
Hunter Dale John Curtis 20
Mike   Corcoran John Curtis 20
Jonathan   Picone Mandeville 20
Jacob Hammant Mandeville 19
Peyton Ritz Holy Cross 19
Kyle Snyder Mandeville 19
Justin Iko Covington 19
Kavon Wiley Belle Chasse 19
Raijah James St. James 19
Jorddan Cutrer Pearl River 18
Dorian Rodrigue John Curtis 18

 

Punting

Name School Punts Ave. Long
Michael Chigbu Holy Cross 11 44.8 57
Parker   Pastorello Mandeville 22 38.9 60
George Brister Covington 18 36.9 57
Mason Scott St. James 10 36.9 58
Enrique Carrasquero Rummel 15 35.4 0
Kody Schexnayder John Curtis 10 33.6 49
Dwight   Dorsey Helen Cox 14 32.5 50
Austin Means St. Paul’s 22 32.1 55
Juan Esparza Chalmette 16 27.3 0
Peyton Dufour Shaw 15 23.9 51

District standings after Week 5

Here are the district standings for local teams heading into Week 6 of the season.

(Team, district record, overall record, points scored and points allowed)

 

District 9-5A

Brother Martin            0          0          5          0          207      98

Rummel                       0          0          5          0          164      60

Holy Cross                  0          0          4          1          133      80

Jesuit                           0          0          4          1          194      82

Shaw                           0          0          4          1          238      99

St. Aug                        0          0          3          1          100      87

 

 

District 8-5A

John Ehret                   0          0          4          1          201      58

Bonnabel                     0          0          1          4          72        139

Chalmette                    0          0          1          4          97        122

Helen Cox                   0          0          1          4          83        146

Higgins                        0          0          1          4          100      231

West Jeff                     0          0          1          4          94        204

 

 

District  7-5A

Destrehan                    2          0          5          0          174      47

Thibodaux                   2          0          5          0          156      91

East St. John               2          0          3          2          99        132

C. Lafourche               1          1          3          2          114      76

S. Lafourche               1          1          2          3          127      182

Hahnville                     0          2          2          3          133      133

Terrebonne                  0          2          2          3          144      138

H.L. Bourgeois           0          2          1          4          89        189

 

 

District 6-5A

Ponchatoula                2          0          5          0          211      60

St. Paul’s                     2          0          4          1          143      117

Covington                   2          0          3          2          161      109

Fontainebleau              1          1          3          2          142      110

Mandeville                  1          1          2          3          81        104

Slidell                          0          2          3          2          118      112

Northshore                  0          2          2          3          95        170

Hammond                   0          2          1          4          130      166

 

District 9-4A

Belle Chasse                0          0          4          1          181      110

Landry-Walker            0          0          4          1          201      98

Warren Easton                        0          0          4          1          228      101

Karr                             0          0          2          2          124      113

McDonogh35              0          0          1          4          121      142

 

 

District 8-4A

Franklinton                  0          0          4          1          160      93

Riverdale                     0          0          3          2          191      142

East Jefferson             0          0          2          3          106      151

Lakeshore                    0          0          2          3          106      151

Pearl River                  0          0          0          5          59        154

Salmen                                    0          0          0          5          60        191

 

 

District 10-3A

Thomas Jefferson        0          0          3          2          75        135

Clark                           0          0          1          4          44        161

Miller-McCoy             0          0          1          4          59        155

 

 

District 11-3A

DeLaSalle                   0          0          4          1          185      45

John Curtis                  0          0          4          1          135      75

McMain                       0          0          4          1          143      82

St. Charles                   0          0          4          1          213      74

Lusher                         0          0          3          2          195      107

 

 

District            8-2A

Newman                      2          0          5          0          250      79

Riverside                     2          0          5          0          229      76

Carver                         1          1          2          3          94        187

Sophie Wright             1          1          2          3          112      170

St. James                     1          1          2          3          157      126

S. Plaquemines            1          1          1          4          105      127

Cohen                          0          2          0          5          16        306

Fisher                          0          2          0          5          38        206

 

 

District 7-2A

ST Aquinas                 2          0          4          1          190      145

Northlake Chr.                        1          0          5          0          151      42

Springfield                  1          1          4          1          142      98

Pine                             1          1          3          2          178      136

Hannan                        1          1          1          4          66        147

Pope John Paul II        0          2          1          4          56        146

St. Helena                   0          1          0          5          42        162

 

District 9-1A

Country Day               3          0          4          1          181      29

Houma Chr.                2          0          3          2          144      99

Covenant Chr.             1          0          3          2          163      33

St. Martin’s                 1          1          2          3          85        93

CrescentCity              0          2          0          4          14        129

Ridgewood                 0          1          0          4          27        154

Ecole Classique           0          3          0          3          18        125

 

Independents

Haynes                        3          2          116      85

Grace King      2          3          69        122

KIPP               2          3          122      187

Ben Franklin   1          4          42        115

LSWA Class rankings

Here are this week’s class rankings, as voted on by the Louisiana Sports Writer’s Association.

CLASS 5A

Team rec 1st pts last

1, Rummel 5-0 (12) 144 1

2, Destrehan 5-0 127 2

3, Byrd 5-0 117 3

4, Ponchatoula 5-0 110 4

5, Catholic 4-1 90 5

6, Jesuit 4-1 82 6

7, Parkway 4-1 58 8

8, Brother Martin 5-0      56 10

9, Thibodaux 5-0 45 NR

10, St. Augustine 3-1 40 NR

Others receiving points: West Monroe 15, St. Paul’s 13, Zachary 13, Acadiana 10, Barbe 7, Woodlawn-BR 7, East St. John 1, Haughton 1.

CLASS 4A

Team rec 1st pts last

1, S.T. More 5-0 (9) 141 1

2, Neville 4-1 (3) 134 2

3, Landry-Walker 4-1 110 3

4, Warren Easton 4-1 109 4

5, Plaquemine 5-0 101 5

6, Franklinton 4-1 82 7

7, Teurlings 4-1 72 10

8, Edna Karr 2-2 46 NR

9, Rayne 4-1 40 6

10, W. Ouachita 5-0 28 NR

Others receiving points:  Breaux Bridge 20, Lutcher 19, South Terrebonne 9, Bastrop 8, Franklin Parish 5, Benton 4, DeRidder 4, Peabody 1, Wossman 1.

CLASS 3A

Team rec 1st pts last

1, University 5-0 (7) 139 2

2, John Curtis 4-1 (5) 133 1

3, Union Parish 4-1 118 3

4, St. Charles 4-1 102 4

5, Jennings 4-1 92 6

6. Parkview Bapt. 4-1 83 7

7, Church Point 5-0 68 8

8, Livonia 4-0 64 9

9, Notre Dame 3-2 46 5

10, De La Salle 4-1 29 NR

Others receiving points:  South Beauregard 24, Evangel 11, Amite 10, Kaplan 10, West Feliciana 4, Marksville 3.

CLASS 2A

Team rec 1st pts last

1, Many 5-0 (9) 136 1

2, Catholic-NI 5-0 (2) 127 3

3, Riverside 5-0 (1) 119 2

4, Calvary Bapt. 4-1 118 4

5, Kinder 5-0 96 5

6, Newman 5-0 81 6

7, Episcopal-BR 4-0 63 7

8, Northlake Chr. 5-0 58 8

9, S.T. Aquinas 4-1 51 9

10, Vinton 4-1 36 10

Others receiving points:  Loreauville 19, Opelousas Catholic 12, Pickering 7, Northeast 6, Welsh 3, St. James 2, Pine 1.

CLASS 1A

Team rec 1st pts last

1, Mangham 5-0 (12) 144 2

2, Haynesville 4-1 126 1

3, Vermilion Cath. 4-1 115 6

4, Kentwood 4-1 98 3

5, Ouachita Chr. 3-2 88 4

6, Country Day 4-1 68 7

7, West St. John 3-2 62 8

8, Basile 4-1 57 5

9, E. Beauregard 5-0 55 10

10, White Castle 4-1 54 9

Others receiving points: Madison Prep 33, Delhi Charter 11, St. Mary’s 5, Southern Lab 5, St. Edmund 4, Block 2, Hamilton Christian 2, St. Frederick 2, Ascension Catholic 1, Covenant Christian 1.

Follow rwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

 

Rummel lone New Orleans team left in USA Today rankings

 

RummelLocker

And then there was one.

Just two short weeks ago, three teams from the New Orleans area were ranked in The USA Today Super 25.

Rummel is the only one of those three that still remains.

The Raiders (5-0) remain at the No. 13 spot in the rankings released today after beating Dutchtown 37-6 on Friday.

John Curtis, which was ranked No. 16, fell out of the rankings this week after Saturday’s 15-13 loss to St. Augustine.

Warren Easton was ranked two weeks ago but fell out of the rankings after a 28-21 loss to Woodlawn.

Rummel begins Catholic League play on Saturday at 7 when it play Shaw at 7 p.m. at Tad Gormley Stadium.

Click here to see the complete USA Today rankings.

Follow @rwalkerAdvocate on twitter for more updates.

 

The Leaderboard

Here are the local leaders in the New Orleans area based on stats provided by the coaches in the following categories: rushing, passing, receiving, punts, tackles.

Stats can be submitted by emailing them to rwalker@theadvocate.com  by Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Follow @rwalker@advocate on Twitter for more updates.

 

RUSHING

Name School Carries Yards TDs
Andrew Hicks Belle Chasse 68 903 12
Trey Ragas Shaw 71 665 14
Derrick Dillon Pine 62 638 7
Miguel Black Northlake Chri. 77 623 9
Jared West Brother Martin 101 621 7
Darius Bovie Riverdale 86 585 6
Cole Lewis DeLaSalle 44 585 9
Devon Benn John Curtis 64 570 2
Will Matthews Destrehan 52 568 9
Kendall Bussey Newman 51 535 14
Devin Brumfield Covington 82 526 3
Lowell Narcisse St. James 71 517 6
Donte Jackson Riverdale 23 480 6
Dontae Jones John Curtis 54 452 4
Tre Turner Holy Cross 70 444 5
Joshua Barney Lusher 61 436 6
Javelle   Anderson Belle Chasse 38 345 3
Charles   Jackson Jesuit 43 337 2
Bruce Jordan-Swilling Brother Martin 42 335 6
Cody Nye Mandeville 38 300 0
Davante Cravin Hahnville 30 299 1
Maurice   Bailey Rummel 51 299 2
Josh Bickham Covington 32 264 2
Connor Lambert Chalmette 41 261 1
Brandon Phillips Rummel 50 259 5
Jay Tyler Newman 24 256 2
Chris Mills Jesuit 37 251 2
Myles Washington John Curtis 47 248 6
Ricky   Preston Hahnville 38 238 4
Nathan Allen Mandeville 45 231 2
Jayvon Lewis Challmette 45 227 2
Kyle Schexnayder Holy Cross 37 225 2
Rodney Major Carver 32 204 4
Devan Penton Pearl River 44 192 0
Jurrell Dunn Karr 28 182 2
Dez McGovern St. Martin’s 41 176 0
Tyler Smith Covington 38 176 3
Kerry Johnson Chalmette 21 171 2
Devin Hutton Rummel 27 170 1
Ryan O’Krepki St. Paul’s 31 155 1
Denzel McCoy Shaw 20 155 3
Drew Dunn Hahnville 30 152 2
Francois   Elzy St. Paul’s 41 151 2
Laiton Johnson Holy Cross 22 149 1
Fredrick Smith Belle Chasse 17 136 0
Chase Fourcade Rummel 33 134 5
Roger Calhoun Pearl River 13 132 0
Zach Vicknair Pearl River 46 112 0
Santos Moreira John Curtis 9 105 2

 

PASSING

Name School Comp Attempts Yards TDs
Deshawn Capers-Smith Warren Easton 61 105 1316 15
Lowell Narcisse St. James 76 130 1036 8
Coley Ransaw West Jefferson 64 118 826 4
Trey LaForge Jesuit 60 93 790 12
Jake Broggi Brother Martin 45 68 729 8
Quinton Matthews Carver 52 109 719 5
Eli Poche Lusher 46 79 682 5
Dion Ray Helen Cox 29 61 641 3
Aldon Clark Karr 49 93 610 5
Dez McGovern St. Martin’s 48 113 530 0
Christian Smith Riverdale 23 56 526 6
Matt Keller Shaw 22 39 524 6
Kyle Schexnayder Holy Cross 45 85 509 5
Chase Fourcade Rummel 35 57 488 5
Kenny Sears St. Pauls 47 77 470 5
Joseph Bulovas Mandeville 31 73 415 4
Ryan O’Krepki St. Pauls 32 54 411 3
Jay Tyler Newman 32 50 390 5
Tyler Smith Covington 27 62 363 2
Myles Lapeyre Newman 24 30 342 5
Dominic Curole Chalmette 29 54 324 2
Zach Vicknair Pearl River 28 63 264 1
Mike Neal Hahnville 11 23 172 2
Myles Washington John Curtis 10 18 158 1
Jonathan Penton Mandeville 12 27 103 0

 

 

RECEIVING

Name School Rec. Yards
Tyron Johnson Warren Easton 26 545 6
Clyde Chriss Warren Easton 16 472 6
Darius Williams McDonogh35 20 440 6
Kalija Lipscomb Jesuit 26 438 7
Von Julien Riverside 14 388 6
Stanley Morgan St. Augustine 22 373 3
Louis Landrum III Lusher 17 346 1
Bruce Houston West Jefferson 17 337 2
Dontaze Costly St. James 23 290 6
Bryson Simmons Shaw 10 271 4
Jeremy Singleton Brother Martin 17 257 3
Elbert Thomas Newman 17 247 2
Jack Brown St. Martin’s 15 247 0
Jacob Riley Helen Cox 12 228 0
Fred Jordan Karr 14 227 2
Ryan Felt Carver 16 213 0
Foster Moreau Jesuit 14 211 5
Malik Taylor Helen Cox 10 206 1
Timothy Bedford St. Paul’s 9 203 1
David   Hensley Rummel 10 199 2
Donte Jackson Riverdale 5 197 3
Montrell Howard Chalmette 15 194 2
Brandon   Singleton Hahnville 12 186 2
Michael Chigbu Holy Cross 12 182 1
Shamar Moses Carver 8 182 3
Tedric White Riverdale 7 178 2
Rashawn Weber St. James 12 161 0
Darius Rodrigue Holy Cross 1 159 0
Houston Wiggins St. James 11 152 1
Arron McKenney St. James 10 148 0
Jalen McCleskey St. Paul’s 12 144 2
Jordan Ortega Shaw 4 144 1
Cade Cowen St. Paul’s 16 141 0
Jason Charles Helen Cox 5 136 2
Brant Moisant Mandeville 9 134 1
Tyler Porter Mandeville 8 133 1
Kyler Johnston Brother Martin 8 131 1
Andrew McGuire Brother Martin 6 131 1
Ethan Roberts St. Martin’s 15 130 0
Al Dauth Pearl River 8 128 0
Jacob Bordelon John Curtis 7 127 2
Kenny Simmons Karr 11 124 2
Irving Lee Carver 8 121 2
Diego Griffin Lusher 7 117 1
Jerry Martin Karr 10 115 0
Wyatt   Mumfrey Newman 6 114 1
Curtlan Johnson St. James 8 114 0
Kendall   Bussey Newman 9 113 1
Brandon   Phillips Rummel 7 109 2
Cordara   Laurant Covington 11 108 0
Parker Orgeron Mandeville 8 102 1
Bret Carter Holy Cross 7 101 0

 

PUNTING

Name School Punts Ave. Long
Michael Chigbu Holy Cross 11 44.8 57
Parker   Pastorello Mandeville 18 39.3 60
George Brister Covington 13 38.8 57
Mason Scott St. James 10 36.9 58
Kody Schexnayder John Curtis 8 34.1 49
Enrique Carrasquero Rummel 13 33.8 33.8
Austin Means St. Paul’s 18 31.8 55
Juan Esparza Chalmette 13 28 0
Peyton Dufour Shaw 11 24.1 51

 

TACKLES

Name School Tackles
Matthew   Scanlon Mandeville 55
Adrian Richardson Holy Cross 47
Jonmarc Lafrance Holy Cross 43
Jack Miller Newman 42
Nathaniel Evans John Curtis 39
Matthew Thompson Covington 34
Isaiah Carter Covington 32
Masen Mitchell Chalmette 31
Levi Friend Covington 30
Jacques Boudreaux Holy Cross 29
Kobe Porche Newman 29
Alex Abramson Newman 29
Drew Drouillhet Newman 29
Michael Niedermair Mandeville 27
Nickie Alfonso Newman 27
Brandon Tuesno Chalmette 27
Stevante Crandle Covington 25
Josh Schweiger John Curtis 25
Peyton Cooper Belle Chasse 25
Aquindas Steib St. James 25
Tyler Evans Covington 22
Austin   Bergeron Chalmette 22
Bo Wallace John Curtis 21
Counciil Smith Mandeville 21
Tariq Pierce John Curtis 21
Taylor Fleming Holy Cross 20
Devin Savwoir John Curtis 19
Kale Killinsworth Covington 19
John Cook-Moulin Pearl River 19
Zach Vicknair Pearl RIver 19
Brett   Stewart Pearl River 19
Taylon Richard Chalmette 19
Jorddan Cutrer Pearl River 18
Darius Black Belle Chasse 18
Elliot Sperling Newman 18
Stephen Short Mandeville 18
Jacob Hammant Mandeville 18
David Smith Chalmette 18
Hunter Dale John Curtis 17
Mike   Corcoran John Curtis 16
Dorian Rodrigue John Curtis 16

 

District Standings heading into Week 5

Here are the district standings for districts with New Orleans area teams.

 

District record, Overall record, points scored and points allowed

 

District 9-5A

Brother Martin            0          0                      4          0          158      98

Rummel                       0          0                      4          0          127      54

Holy Cross                  0          0                      3          1          106      73

Jesuit                           0          0                      3          1          154      68

Shaw                           0          0                      3          1          190      79

St. Augustine              0          0                      2          1          85        74

 

 

District 8-5A

John Ehret                   0          0                      3          1          182      41

Bonnabel                     0          0                      1          3          65        112

Chalmette                    0          0                      1          3          97        95

Helen Cox                   0          0                      1          3          49        94

Higgins                        0          0                      0          4          44        179

West Jefferson            0          0                      0          4          73        188

 

District 7-5A

Destrehan                    1          0                      4          0          150      41

Thibodaux                   1          0                      4          0          115      68

C. Lafourche               1          0                      3          1          96        55

East St. John               1          0                      2          2          78        114

Hahnville                     0          1                      2          2          127      109

Terrebonne                  0          1                      2          2          130      109

H.L. Bourgeois           0          1                      1          3          66        148

S. Lafourche               0          1                      1          3          98        168

 

District 6-5A

Poncahtoula                1          0                      4          0          162      53

St. Paul’s                     1          0                      3          1          107      117

Covington                   1          0                      2          2          123      90

Hammond                   1          0                      2          2          135      93

Slidell                          0          1                      3          1          99        74

Northshore                  0          1                      2          2          88        121

Fontainbleau               0          1                      2          2          100      87

Mandeville                  0          1                      1          3          53        97

 

 

 

District 9-4A

Belle Chasse                0          0                      3          1          154      110

Landry-Walker            0          0                      3          1          180      78

Warren Easton            0          0                      3          1          175      80

Karr                             0          0                      1          2          72        79

McDonogh 35             0          0                      1          3          114      119

 

 

 

District 8-4A

Franklinton                  0          0                      3          1          121      80

Riverdale                     0          0                      3          1          139      86

East Jefferson             0          0                      2          2          92        111

Lakeshore                    0          0                      2          2          62        105

Pearl River                  0          0                      0          4          30        104

Salmen                        0          0                      0          4          46        149

 

 

District 11-3A

John Curtis                  0          0                      4          0          122      60

De La Salle                 0          0                      3          1          136      42

McMain                       0          0                      3          1          105      82

St. Charles                   0          0                      3          1          164      74

Lusher                         0          0                      2          2          147      100

 

 

District 10-3A

Thomas Jefferson        0          0                      3          1          68        87

Clark                           0          0                      1          3          44        123

Miller-McCoy             0          0                      0          4          26        123

 

 

District 8-2A              

Newman                      1          0                      4          0          197      67

Riverside                     1          0                      4          0          161      68

Carver                         1          0                      2          2          82        134

S. Plaquemines            1          0                      1          3          85        105

Sophie Wright             0          1                      1          3          90        150

St. James                     0          1                      1          3          94        120

Fisher                          0          1                      0          3          32        143

Cohen                          0          1                      0          4          8          238

 

 

 

District 7-2A

Northlake Chr.            1          0                      4          0          132      35

ST Aquinas                 1          0                      3          1          148      109

Pine                             1          0                      3          1          142      94

St. Helena                   0          0                      0          4          30        145

Springfield                  0          1                      3          1          125      86

Pope John PaulII         0          1                      3          1          42        129

Hannan                        0          1                      0          4          49        133

 

District 9-1A

Country Day               2          0                      3          1          126      29

Houma Chr.                1          0                      2          2          116      96

St. Martin’s                 1          0                      2          2          82        65

CrescentCity              0          1                      0          3          14        74

Ridgewood                 0          1                      0          3          27        115

Ecole Classique           0          2                      0          2          12        83

 

INDEPENDENTS

Grace King                  2          2                      53        101

Haynes                        2          2                      77        85

Ben Franklin               1          3                      39        66

 

Follow @rwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

Rummel 13th, John Curtis 16th in USA Today rankings

Archbishop Rummel is ranked No. 13 and John Curtis is 16th in the latest USA Today Football rankings released today.

Rummel was ranked No. 15ast week and moved up two spots after a 17-14 victory over Catholic.

Curtis was ranked 20th and moved up four spots after a 34-22 victory over Karr.

Rummel (4-0) plays at Dutchtown on Friday and Karr plays St. Augustine on Saturday at Tad Gormaley Stadium.

Both games are at 7 p.m.

Warren Easton, which lost 28-21 to Woodlawn on Friday, dropped out of the national rankings for the first time this season.

Click here to see entire USA TODAY Super25   

Follow @rwalkerAdvocate on Twitter for more updates.

How the ranked teams fared

Here is how the teams ranked in the LSWA football polls fared this weekend.

See Tuesday’s edition of The New Orleans Advocate for the updated rankings.

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (4-0) beat Catholic 17-14

2, Destrehan (4-0) beat Terrebonne 42-17

3, Byrd (4-0) beat Mansfield 42-8

4, Ponchatoula (4-0) beat Mandeville 28-19

5, Catholic-BR (3-1) lost to Rummel 17-14

6, Jesuit (3-1) beat Pensacole, Fla., 49-16

7, West Monroe (3-1) beat Airline 27-14

8, Acadiana (2-2) beat Lafayette 15-12

9, Parkway (3-1) beat Bastrop 55-28

10, Hahnville (2-2) lost to Thibodaux 19-16

 

CLASS 4A

1, Warren Easton (3-1) lost to Woodlawn-BR 28-21

2, Neville (3-1) beat Carroll 53-0

3, St. Thomas  More (4-0) beat Evangel 56-19

4, Landry-Walker (3-1) beat West Jefferson 40-24

5, Plaquemine (4-0) beat Jennnings 49-47

6, Lutcher (3-1) lost to St. Amant 31-28

7, Rayne (4-0) beat Washington-Marion 28-21

8, Franklinton (3-1) beat Bogalusa 53-0

9, Edna Karr (1-2) lost to John Curtis 34-22

10, Breaux Bridge (2-1) beat Westgate 26-7

 

CLASS 3A

1, John Curtis (4-0) beat Karr 34-22

2, University (4-0) beat Brusly 34-7

3, Jennings (3-1) lost to Plaquemine 49-47

4, Union Parish (3-1) beat Bossier 58-14

5, St. Charles Catholic (3-1) beat Miller-McCoy 49-6

6, Notre Dame (3-1) beat St. Louis 34-3

7, Parkview Baptist (3-1) beat Baker 41-20

8, Church Point (4-0) beat Loreauville 49-33

9, Livonia (3-0) beat Morgan City 56-27

10, Evangel (1-3) lost to St. Thomas More 56-19

CLASS 2A

1, Many (4-0) beat Booker T. Washington 48-6

2, Catholic-NI (4-0) beat E.D. White 48-14

3, Riverside Academy (4-0) beat St. James 62-32

4, Calvary Baptist (3-1) beat LaGrange 35-6

5, Kinder (4-0) beat Westlake 21-0

6, Newman (4-0) beat Sophie B. Wright 47-14

7, Loreauville (2-2) lost to Church Point 49-33

8, Episcopal-BR (3-0) did not play

9, Northlake Christian (4-0) beat Springfield 26-21

10, St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) beat Pope John Paul II 49-23

 

CLASS 1A

1, Haynesville (4-0) beat Green Oaka 35-20

2, Mangham (4-0) beat Sterlington 28-18

3, Kentwood (4-0) beat Independence 39-20

4, Ouachita Christian (3-1) beat Lakeside 59-33

5, Basile (4-0) beat Merryville 29-6

6, West St. John (2-2) lost to Holy Cross 28-8

7,  Vermilion Catholic (3-1) beat Lafayette Christian 48-7

8, Country Day (3-1) beat Ridgewood 49-6

9, White Castle (3-1) beat Westminster 30-13

10, E. Beauregard (4-0) beat Oberlin 14-12

 

Follow @rwalkerAdvocate on twitter for more updates.